Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS updating a SBS server

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I have selected Windows Small Business Server and exchange in WSUS 3 (Products and Classifications) on the SBS server will it update itself with the latest service packs and roll ups or does this have to done manually?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33616515
Do you have a GPO on the SBS server which is pointing the windows update service at the WSUS service you have - as far as i know theres nothing automatic about it.

This guide highlights the process - essentially a policy which applies to the workstations & the SBS server itself needs to be modified to point to the WSUS service and the appropriate settings configured for the regularity and method of updating... the same as a client. You may obiously want other options i.e NO automatic reboot etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 1000 total points
ID: 33616607
SBS will setup all the WSUS settings for you in GPO, as long as you select Automatic Approvals in the WSUS options for server software it will apply anything you tell it too. You can check your update settings in the GPO "Update Services Server Computers Policy" under computer settings, admin templates, Windows Components, windows updates.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33616621
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33617189
Thanks for the guide.  I found the problem.  The updates for the Exchange roll ups, SBS ect were waiting for my aproval.  
0