Solved

Outlook attachment opens behind active window

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of my users has a really annoying issue. When he opens an attachment in Outlook 2003, it always opens behind the email.

Obviously there is a setting somewhere, anyone able to tell me where it is?

Thanks
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimxox
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 125 total points
ID: 33616542
Hi, jimxox.

There is no setting.  The user must be clicking or doing something that's causing the attachment to go behind the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimxox
ID: 33616562
Hi BlueDevil

Nope - I have tried it myself on his PC. Attachment always opens behind email

Jim
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33616700
Does this happen with all attachments or only some?  Is Outlook configured to use Word as the email editor?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 125 total points
ID: 33616762
Does Outlook stay in front of all other applications?

Has he used an application to force Outlook to retain Focus?  TweakUI used to have a setting for this...
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windowsxp/ht/stealingfocus01.htm

Possibly set to stop Reminders popping to the front???

0
 

Author Comment

by:jimxox
ID: 33723971
User is now reporting all is working fine, even though I have done nothing

Let's put it down to user error!  ;o)

Thanks all for responding
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33730058
You're welcome.
0