Solved

Manually Add Exchange Database to SG

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

Exchange 2007:

I deleted a mailbox database reference from exchange but forgot to remove the public folder reference. I now need to re-add the database, but I can only find details on how to add a new one.

Does anyone know how to manually add a database to a storage group?

Many thanks,

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:PeterHing
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tspreeth
ID: 33616433
Hi ,
You wont be able to bring up a mailbox databse in Storage Group . You will have to create a new one.
You can create a recovery storage group and try to mount the database files to that .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PeterHing
ID: 33616462
tspreeth - thanks for your reply.

Basically my problem is that i'm trying to remove exchange from this server, but keep hitting the problem:

Mailbox Role Prerequisites
Failed
Error: Uninstall cannot continue. Database 'Public Folder Database': Exchange is unable to check the public folder replicas for "MAIL01\5th Storage Group\Public Folder Database". Verify the Microsoft Information Store service is running on mail01.domain.com, and that the database is properly mounted.

Going on from your comment - I'm slightly at a loss as to what to do?

<points increased to 400>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tspreeth
ID: 33616472
Hi ,
Since you are trying to remove the server - you can try to move the Public folder replicas  to other active server
Use this command .
Set-Location "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts"
.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server MySourceServer -NewServer MyTargetServer
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33616474
Did You check in the new server if there is some public folder with the replica enabled? if so you should be able to disable the replica from the old one.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PeterHing
ID: 33616482
Would this cause a problem if the other server also has a public folder replica?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tspreeth earned 400 total points
ID: 33616495
hi ,
you  can delete the public folder reference if its replicated by using  ADSI Edit  - below article will help.
http://telnetport25.wordpress.com/2007/08/21/quick-tip-removing-exchange-2007-error-with-public-folder-replicas/ 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterHing
ID: 33616626
Great Article! Did exactly what I needed
0