Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox Defragmentation

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
few months before i tried to defrag my exchange mailboxes and i stopped it when i saw that my disk space in "c drive " is showing very low.
Now when i checked "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin" I can see a file name "TEMPDFRG7900.EDB" which is approx 7gb of space.

can i delete this file ? as i need to free some space in my c drive.

Please suggest.

Thanks Giri

0
Comment
Question by:sgiri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acel-martin
ID: 33616444
I wouldn't recommend deleting that file as it is part of the defrag process.

Why did you stop the process? If you allowed it to carry on the process woul have finished and deleted any of the temp EDB files it created.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acel-martin
ID: 33616449
Sorry thinking about it, it is safe to delete the TEMP EDB file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tspreeth earned 2000 total points
ID: 33616457
Hi ,
You can delete the file. Its the Temporary Defrag files.
When you run defrag you can  tell the temp file to be kept in alternate location using /t  . Command is
eseutil /d "c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb" /t d:\tempdefrag.edb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sgiri
ID: 33624391
I have deleted the defragtemp file as per the suggestion and there was no issues after that.
Thanks for the Professional Response.
0