Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM Local Admin Users

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
5,301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All!

I'd like to know if there's any way to collect the information on the users who are members of the local Administrators group though SCCM.

Any ideas?

Many thanks.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:malkaj01
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33616664
I think that you can collect information for users who are member of domain groups only.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 33617529
Here's a VBScript file I pushed to all workstations.  If a user has admin rights, it writes out a text file in the format of computername.username.txt to whatever share you specify.
 

' Variables 
Dim objFileSystem, objOutputFile
Dim strOutputFile

' Init objects
Set Shell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set oNet= WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
Set filesys = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

' Grab computername	
	computername = Shell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%computername%")


' See if we can do something "Admin" like
if filesys.FolderExists("\\" & computername & "\Admin$\System32") then
' Grab username
	oUser = oNet.UserName
' Set filename to computername.username.txt
	strOutputFile="\\wksms01\logs\" & computername & "." & oUser & ".txt"
	Set objOutputFile = filesys.CreateTextFile(strOutputFile, TRUE)
	'Close file
	objOutputFile.Close
	Set objFileSystem = Nothing
end if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:malkaj01
ID: 33617863
aleinss: Thanks for the script but I was interested in knowing if I could do this though the SCCM console without having to push out any scripts.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zivko earned 2000 total points
ID: 33625100
Hello,

Normally, SCCM is able to collect such data but by default it is not configured to do so.
Which data are collected by SCCM from a computer is configured using MOF files.

There is a pretty good post at "My ITForum" Web Site on the subject with a step-by-step description of the implementation.

Here is the link:
http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/skissinger/archive/2008/06/08/report-on-local-administrators-group-membership-updated.aspx

Hope this will help.
Regards
0