[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create repository in Crystal reports XI (11)

Posted on 2010-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Please can someone advise how to create a repository to view/edit my report in html 4?
When I click the html preview button it advises that I require a repository to do this.
Do I need an extra piece of software?


More info,
I am using a program called Orbis Taks Centre to send out alerts and reports.
This program will allow me to send Crystal reports out as html 4.0 when using a developer copy of Crystal 9 or above.  I am presently using a trial version of XI (11)
When they are sent they are hard to read because the formatting is all over the place.
So I need to edit them for html as I create/modify the report.
0
Comment
Question by:dexterhome
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 33616844
I think the preview is a function of what was then Business Objects Enterprise - a server 'componenet' for management of Crystal Reports and other BO features.
I'm afraid I don't know what this would be called in the current SAP product set, but I can tell you that BO Enterprise was not an inexpensive product.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 33618349
Repository or directory?  I just opened an existing Crystal Reports XI R2 (11.5) Report in Crystal Reports 2008 and exported the report to HTML 4.0.  I was prompted to create a directory in which to store the various HTML objects generated by the export (in my case, 4 objects).

Please note - when you export a report to HTML, it's not just one .rpt file.  It's a folder with all of the various objects referenced by the HTML, including all of the pages and graphics necessary to render the report.

At no point was I prompted to interact with a repository.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 33618503
You can export to HTML in CR but you cannot use the HTML Preview menu option without BO Enterprise.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dexterhome
ID: 33618513
I was using the html view from within Crystal itself.
I am presuming that I can then edit the report from within that view.
I have not exported to html, but it will mean I have to export and then edit and export and so on.  This will be a nightmare.
It may also be the only way for me going forward though.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33618651
Thanks for clarifying.  Yes, in order to use that feature, you need to have some flavor of BusinessObjects Enterprise (Enterprise, Edge Series or Crystal Reports Server) installed or the RAS (Report Application Server, which is a stripped down version of Enterprise typically used for OEM applications and development).

Are you specifically limited to Crystal Reports XI R1 through the application or can you download trials of Crystal Reports 2008 and Crystal Reports Server 2008?

~Kurt

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dexterhome
ID: 33634410
Not sure - I think only the latest product as it is a trial from SAP directly.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34308567
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0