Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Center Flash object in center of screen

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have a flash object named index.swf and what I want is for it to appear in the bang center of the screen within a webpage (HTML) I have searched the internet and on here but cannot get one that works :/
The size of my flash is 720 x 540.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jasocke2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ErwindeVries
ID: 33616560
Have u tried simple <Center>%here comes ur flash vid%</center>

Can i see the code in which it should be centered?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mreuring earned 1000 total points
ID: 33616652
The quick and dirty approach (since for the life of me I can't recall how to fix the edge cases) is to position the flash absolutely to 50% by 50% of the screen (this places the top-left corner at this position... And subsequently moving the flash by negative margin, half its' height and half its' width up and left, thus placing the center of the flash at the center of the screen.
I've attached a simple html example (assuming the use of swfobject.js to insert the flash into the correct div).
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
	<title>Center object</title>
	<style type="text/css" media="screen">
		html, body {
			margin: 0;
			padding: 0;
			width: 100%;
			height: 100%;
			background: blue;
		}
		#myFlash {
			width: 500px;
			height: 300px;
			margin-top: -150px;
			margin-left: -250px;
			position: absolute;
			top: 50%;
			left: 50%;
			background: rgba(32, 32, 32, 0.5)
		}
	</style>
</head>
<body>
	<div id="myFlash"><p>This is what you see if no flash is loading :)</p></div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ErwindeVries
ErwindeVries earned 1000 total points
ID: 33617061
It can go way quicker and much dirtier.

<html>
<head>
<title>flash vid</title>
</head>
<body>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<center>
<object width="550" height="400">
<param name="movie" value="index.swf">
<embed src="index.swf" width="550" height="400">
</embed>
</object>
</center>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mreuring
ID: 33627626
@Erwin
The least you could have done is going with a centered table and vertical align on the table-cell. As it is you're only centering horizontally which makes your solution less functional, although admittedly easier to implement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasocke2
ID: 33628269
Both Worked great thanks,
0