Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Downloading Exchange Global Address List Failed

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows Server 2003
ISA Server 2006
Exchange 2007
Outlook 2007

When my users try to download the global address book from outlook they get reported error (0x80 190 197) The operation failed.

We use an ISA server to monitor traffic. If you remove the ISA server(Proxy server) from IE  the address book is download successfully.

Can anyone shine any light on what i should be allowing on the ISA to let this action happen
0
Comment
Question by:Smartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tspreeth
ID: 33616710
Add your url - https://yourweburl/EWS/Exchange.asmx in IE proxy Exception List .
Or In ISA Create this as an Internal Site and allow direct Access rule.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33616715
If the affected users are there from the LAN

add the CAS server IP-Address; Name on the "Proxy setting -- exceptions --> do not use proxy server for addressess beginging with:" value

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33616728
get-clientaccesserver | fl
get-oabvirtualdirectory | fl

Please post back

Also check if your users can browse to this location

https://mail.domain.local/oab

or
https://mail.domain.com/oab
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smartin
ID: 33732644
Hi sunnyc7,
below are the reults of the 2 commands you asked me to run. I also tried to browse to these locations but got a forbidden error



[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\daniel.buggy>get-clientaccessserver | fl


Name                           : NAHL-SERV-02
OutlookAnywhereEnabled         : True
AutoDiscoverServiceCN          : nahl-serv-02
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName   : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri : https://nahl-serv-02.domain.nahl/Autodiscover/
                                 Autodiscover.xml
AutoDiscoverServiceGuid        : 77378f46-2c66-4aa9-a6a6-3e7a48b19596
AutoDiscoverSiteScope          : {Default-First-Site-Name}
IsValid                        : True
OriginatingServer              : NAHL-SERV-11.domain.nahl
ExchangeVersion                : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName              : CN=NAHL-SERV-02,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Adminis
                                 trative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrat
                                 ive Groups,CN=NAHL,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Se
                                 rvices,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=nahl
Identity                       : NAHL-SERV-02
Guid                           : 8ee946a5-d013-47cd-aa80-adcd0a494e96
ObjectCategory                 : domain.nahl/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Excha
                                 nge-Server
ObjectClass                    : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                    : 9/20/2010 12:06:11 PM
WhenCreated                    : 9/7/2009 4:37:01 PM



[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\daniel.buggy>get-oabvirtualdirectory | fl


Name                          : OAB (Default Web Site)
PollInterval                  : 60
OfflineAddressBooks           : {\Default Offline Address Book}
RequireSSL                    : False
BasicAuthentication           : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://nahl-serv-02.domain.nahl/W3SVC/1/ROOT/OAB
Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Clie
                                ntAccess\OAB
Server                        : NAHL-SERV-02
InternalUrl                   : http://nahl-serv-02.domain.nahl/OAB
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {WindowsIntegrated}
ExternalUrl                   : https://mail.domain.co.uk/OAB
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {WindowsIntegrated}
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=OAB (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,
                                CN=NAHL-SERV-02,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administ
                                rative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrativ
                                e Groups,CN=NAHL,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Servi
                                ces,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=nahl
Identity                      : NAHL-SERV-02\OAB (Default Web Site)
Guid                          : 607a86f1-942a-4c8a-910e-855591589dac
ObjectCategory                : domain.nahl/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-OAB-Vi
                                rtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchOABVirtualD
                                irectory}
WhenChanged                   : 6/25/2010 3:03:39 PM
WhenCreated                   : 12/4/2009 10:21:39 AM
OriginatingServer             : NAHL-SERV-11.domain.nahl
IsValid                       : True
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33744370
Open IE
go to tools > options
Connections tab

Check Lan Settings
Check if your ISA is listed in the proxy.
check the box - bypass proxy server for local address.

Restart the computer and see if outlook can download OAB
0