Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i create a exchange 2007 dynamic distribution group based on a company name and 1 user

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can i create a dynamic distribution group that will pull all users based on the company name in active directory and add 1 extra user to that group sa based on username or alias
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33616761
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124268(EXCHG.80).aspx should help in creating the Dist Group based on company. didn't really understand about the extra user. can you explain a bit more pls ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33616817
here is the 2007 version
New-DynamicDistributionGroup -Name TestDDG -RecipientFilter { ((Alias -eq 'jim') -or (((((Company -eq 'Contoso') -and (((RecipientType -eq 'UserMailbox') -or (((RecipientType -eq 'MailUniversalDistributionGroup') -or (RecipientType -eq 'MailUniversalSecurityGroup') -or (RecipientType -eq 'MailNonUniversalGroup') -or (RecipientType -eq 'DynamicDistributionGroup'))))))) -and (-not(Name -like 'SystemMailbox{*')) -and (-not(Name -like 'CAS_{*')) ))) }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tspreeth
ID: 33616824
Try with this command :

New-DynamicDistributionGroup -Name yourDLName -OrganizationalUnit contoso.com/Users -RecipientFilter { ((RecipientType -eq 'UserMailbox')  and (Company -eq 'yourcompanyname')  or (customAttribute1 -eq 'yourvalue')) }
For that one use assumption here is to add customAttribute1 value to 'yourvalue'  .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33617013
you can then validate the dynamic distribution group

$group = Get-DynamicDistributionGroup testddg
Get-Recipient -RecipientPreviewFilter $group.recipientfilter

Open in new window

0