Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM server harddrive replaced - solid green now

Posted on 2010-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
2,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm not finding the answer on search engines so I'm asking here.  I have a IBM Server X-Series 235 with RAID 1.  A harddrive went bad and I replaced it with one that is exactly the same make/model number.  The label is different on the drive but manufacturer/make/model are the same.  I inserted it into the running server (hot swapable) and it went to an orange solid light and flashing green lights.  I assumed at that time it was rebuilding the drive.  I believe it did that for a couple of hours then now has been a solid green light for a week.  Reading online at places, people said it can take a day or two for the solid green light to go away and that it is still rebuilding the drive.  The other drive is still flashing normally.

I'm not sure what to believe at this point with this older server out of IBM warranty.  Does anybody know why the light is solid green on the replaced drive?  Any suggestions for ensuring proper RAID redundancy?
0
Comment
Question by:abcbev
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 33617976
Use the IBM ServeRaid manager program to check the status of your array.
If it is not already installed you can try searching for the download here
http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?brand=5000008&lndocid=SERV-RAID
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcbev
ID: 33619155
When I look at Device Manager, expand SCSI and RAID controllers all I see is LSI Logic 1020/1030 Ultra 320 SCSI Adapter.  How can I find out what ServeRAID software I need to download on your link?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 33619211
Looks like you don't have hardware RAID.
Go to the Disk management and look at your disks there.  does it show 2 hard drives?  maybe your setup with a software RAID from Windows
Is there any device in Device Manager with the Yellow icon (no driver for it)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcbev
ID: 33619411
Nothing with yellow icon for warning.  I find it odd that this server wouldn't have RAID 1.  It was here before I came so I didn't order/configure it.  screenshot attached.
server.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33619552
Disconnect and reconnect the drive. This could be reinit the process of rebuilding. But take backup of existing configuration first.
Also I would backup of partition level rebuild the RAID from scratch and restore from backup over new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcbev
ID: 33620102
I've done it before, but I'll do it again.  I pulled the drive out and plugged it back in.  Bottom drive is the replacement drive.  Now top drive has green flashing light every so often (disk activity).  Bottom replaced drive has a solid green light with a flashing orange light.


0907101342.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33620553
Could it be that your controller to which the HDD is connected now setup as disabled? refer to page 17 of user guide: ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/systems/support/system_x_pdf/25r4645.pdf
This could explain why does it sit inactive.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omangmehta99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33626139
Dear bcbev,

Kindly share DSA log,
Herewith attached link:
http://www-947.ibm.com/systems/support/supportsite.wss/docdisplay?brandind=5000008&lndocid=SERV-DSA

Regards,
Umang Mehta
0