Solved

No Internet when connected to Sonic Wall VPN

Posted on 2010-09-07
9
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Sonic Wall experts,

We have a Sonic Wall TZ 210 which works good for VPN but when your connected to it you can't access the Internet.

I imagine this must be a split tunneling issue, does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mightyquinn889
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmazowski earned 250 total points
ID: 33617162
When you look at the properties on the VPN policy, what is selected under "allow connections to"?

Do you have the checkbox for "Set Default Route as this gateway" checked?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 33617211
Also check the DNS on the VPN connection, run tracert and ping to identify where you can and cannot access then check your settings
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mightyquinn889
ID: 33618800
Yes "Set Default Route as this Gateway" is checked

As far as checking DNS, you can ping/access anything internall not externally
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmazowski
ID: 33618898
I'd look at the firewall rules next. Is there any rule allowing/blocking traffic from the VPN IP subnet to the WAN.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mittermueller
mittermueller earned 250 total points
ID: 33619583
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 33621283
This works for me.
VPN-tab-client.png
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mightyquinn889
ID: 33621532
http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=3523

Following this article I think it's fixed.

I changed our default gateway to 0.0.0.0 and unchecked "set default route to gateway"

let me test more tonight and I'll give an update tomorrow

Thanks everyone for you input
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mightyquinn889
ID: 33626790
My change fixed the issue.. Thanks for everyone's help.

I'll split the points..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mightyquinn889
ID: 33626809
Found answer myself
0