Solved

Exchange 2010 Offline Address Book not Updating

Posted on 2010-09-07
78
19,787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Recently upgraded to Exchange 2010 and clients are not getting updates to the Offline Address Book. I have specified the Default Offline Address Book in the Organization -> Mailbox -> Database Management location and have verified that clients are able to download the address book and do not get an error. Replication was also turned on for the Offline Address Book public folder from the old Exchange 2003 to 2010. However, the clients still do not see any new users in the Global Address List when in cached mode. When not in cached mode the new users are there. I have tried manually updating the Offline Address List with no luck. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MCSF
  • 34
  • 26
  • 17
  • +1
78 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33617052
I also get a couple errors in Event Viewer on the Exchange server. The first is Event ID 9331.

OABGen encountered error 80004005 (internal ID 50103b7) accessing the public folder database while generating the offline address list for address list '/'.
- \Default Offline Address List
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33617060
Here is the second error. Event ID 9335.

OABGen encountered error 80004005 while cleaning the offline address list public folders under /o=My Company/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List.  Please make sure the public folder database is mounted and replicas exist of the offline address list folders.  No offline address lists have been generated.  Please check the event log for more information.
- \Default Offline Address List
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33617067
you need to ensure that the offline address book is enabled for web distribution

organization config - mailbox - oab tab
properties of the oab and distribution tab
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33617078
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33617099
And also this one
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922251

though this is for 2003, same concept applies. Add your exchange server on the OAB replication tab.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33617376
In the first link it references "second storage group\public folder database". Where do I find the name of my storage group?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33617421
2010 does not use storage groups
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33617485
sunnyc7 - thanks for the links. The first one is for Exchange 2007, so the syntax listed as the fix isn't accurate on 2010. The second link is about replication, which I already had turned on.

endital1097 - I turned on web distribution and downloaded the address book on a client. Still not seeing updates.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33617628
make sure you see files in the distribution point on the cas server
c:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\v14\exchangeoab

there should be a directory guid there which you could use to attempt to browse
use the following to determine the url
get-oabvirtualdirectory | ft internalurl

then browse to that result adding the guid and oab.xml

https://server.domain.com/oab/ce454450-fc0a-4a60-ba90-e99d75e0594f/oab.xml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dontseme
ID: 33617630
if all your clients are connected via LAN turn off 'Use Cache Ecxchange Mode' Under the exchange profile in your outlook client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33617706
My OAB folder appears empty. If I go here -C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ExchangeOAB\49741a59-4835-4066-8317-4323060e4f54 there is nothing in the folder.

When I run the command get-oabvirtualdirectory | ft internalurl I get Https://mail.mydomain.com/oab.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33617724
run
get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

then check that location again
currently nothing for outlook to download
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33617757
Still empty after running that command. I have done a manual update from EMC several times as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33617811
if you check the application log on the oab generation server
do you see any warnings or errors for the source msexchangesa after runnning the update-offlineaddressbook
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33617824
Yes, I got the same two errors that I listed above.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33617906
we should have asked earlier what version of Outlook are the clients using?
2003 and earlier require the public folder
2007 and later will use the web based

run the following and post results
get-publicfolder "\NON_IPM_SUBTREE" -Recurse | Select Name,Replicas
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33617977
All of our clients are Outlook 2007. Below is the output of that command. MCEX1 is our Exchange 2003 back-end and MCOWA1 is our 2003 front-end. I don't see our 2010 server referenced anywhere in there.


Name                                                        Replicas
----                                                        --------
NON_IPM_SUBTREE                                             {}
EFORMS REGISTRY                                             {}
Organizational Form                                         {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
Events Root                                                 {Public Folder Database 1671626714}
OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK                                        {}
/o=Some County/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offl... {Public Folder Database 1671626714, MCEX1\First Storage ...
OAB Version 2                                               {Public Folder Database 1671626714, MCEX1\First Storage ...
OAB Version 3a                                              {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
OAB Version 4                                               {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
EX:/o=Some County/ou=Exchange Administrative Group ... {Public Folder Database 1671626714}
EX:/o=Some County/ou=First Administrative Group        {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
OWAScratchPad{3C82F292-FEA1-4BD6-9B3F-0B7119CBF420}         {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
OWAScratchPad{AD6B3B62-141F-4D1E-8D29-97B80EA4A30E}         {MCOWA1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCOWA1)}
SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY                                         {}
EX:/o=Some County/ou=Exchange Administrative Group ... {Public Folder Database 1671626714, MCEX1\First Storage ...
EX:/o=Some County/ou=First Administrative Group        {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
schema-root                                                 {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
Default                                                     {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
microsoft                                                   {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
exchangeV1                                                  {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
StoreEvents{3C82F292-FEA1-4BD6-9B3F-0B7119CBF420}           {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
globalevents                                                {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
internal                                                    {MCEX1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)}
StoreEvents{AD6B3B62-141F-4D1E-8D29-97B80EA4A30E}           {MCOWA1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCOWA1)}
globalevents                                                {MCOWA1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCOWA1)}
internal                                                    {MCOWA1\First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCOWA1)}
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33618333
get-offlineaddressbook | fl

does that list your exchange 2010 server ?

Are those 2 servers online right now
MCOWA1 / MCEX1 ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33618347
if all mailboxes have been moved, did you run the MoveAllReplicas.pst script
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33618415
i guess get-offlineaddressbook | fl > will point to the old server.

@endital
MoveAllReplicas.ps1 you mean :) ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33618425
sunnyc7 - running that command does list my 2010 server. Yes, the 2003 servers are still online.

endital1097 - all mailboxes have been moved. No, I did not run the script. What does it do and how do i do it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33618448
it will move all your public folders from the 2003 database to your 2010 public folder database
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33618454
sunnyc7 - running that command does list my 2010 server.
>> You mean Exchange 2010 server is listed when you run - get-offlineaddressbook | fl

and

get-publicfolder "\NON_IPM_SUBTREE" -Recurse | Select Name,Replicas
>> lists old Exchange servers ?

Please confirm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33618497
correct and correct
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 150 total points
ID: 33618534
open exchange shell

cd $exscripts
MoveAllReplicas.ps1 –server<sourceserver> -newserver<destinationserver>

Check the guide here
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/06/25/445429.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33618713
I already have replication turned on for every individual public folder from the Public Folder tool in the EMC. Will this script cause problems in this scenario?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33618738
you could also use the AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1

under administrative scripts
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997966.aspx

the move will remove the replica from the source
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33618774
It wont cause any problems.
endital's script is better @ recursive

AddReplicatoPFRecursive.ps1 –TopPulblicFolder <\folder> -ServerToAdd <servername>
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33619032
I ran this: MoveAllReplicas.ps1 –server<sourceserver> -newserver<destinationserver>

It took about a minute and then went back to the prompt.

If I run get-publicfolder "\NON_IPM_SUBTREE" -Recurse | Select Name,Replicas   it now lists the 2010 Public Folder Database.

However, from Outlook when I try to download the address book it just stalls at "Processing" and never appears to make any progress.

Also, all of the public folders still show up in 2003 ESM. Are they suppose to?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33619063
You have to delete recurse from 2003, but lets wait for them to show up in outlook and pick-up the correct PF server

Go through the guide here.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/06/25/445429.aspx

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33619157
check that directory again for content
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33619204
There is still a lot of content showing in 2003 Public Folder instances.

MY PUBLIC FOLDERS IN OUTLOOK ARE NOW EMPTY!!!! Are they supposed to be while things move?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33619219
yes, since the 2010 db contains a replica it no longer will refer you to another db
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33619344
It appears that some public folders are showing data in Outlook, but others are not. How can I get this data back in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33619445
Please advise. Nothing is changing in 2003 ESM and my users are seeing a lot of empty public folders in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33619448
the quickest is to associate the 2003 public folder database with the 2010 mailbox database until replicatin completes
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33619488
I am willing to wait if there is in fact progress being made. Is there any way to tell?

How would I associate the 2003 public folder database with the 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33619592
Is there a way to tell?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33619630
either thru the gui, properties for the mailbox database
or the shell, set-mailboxdatabase dbname -publicfolderdatabase pfname

you can run the following to get an idea of how far along replication is to your 2010 server
get-publicfolder \ -recurse -server ex2010 | get-publicfolderstatistics
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33619631
What is the size of your pf database ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33619684
The size of the pub.edb file on the 2003 server is 1.2GB. The size on the 2010 server is 409MB and holding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33619901
Still same size. Hasn't budged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33619935
In 2003 ESM under Public Folder Store - Public Folders is empty, but Public Folder Instances still shows everything.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33620016
check the application log on the 2003 server for 1221 events
you may have whitespace
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33620082
Yes, I see 4 of them from between 3am and 6:17am. They all say this:

"The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (MCEX1)" has 27 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated."

It is an informational message.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33620233
ok, then the 2010 database should get to about the same size
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33620270
Correct, it should get to about the same size as the old.

The 2010 db hasn't changed a single kb since I ran the script. I even tried to resend the changes from 2003 ESM. No change.

What else can I do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33620519
Anyone? I have public folders down and users calling. What can I do to force the rest of the public folders to move?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33620572
PF replication will take its own time. There is a good chance that a chunk of that PF EDB is white space - or it may not be the case.
also there is a possibility that replication has paused ?

Apart from what endital has done till now, you can try this.

Download powergui on 2003
http://www.powergui.org/index.jspa
Download 2003 powerpack from here

You can also download another copy in ex2010 and corresponding powerpack

After you install the 2003 powerpack - check the replication status between your Public Folders
you can right click > Pause / resume
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33620621
you can track for messages sent from the 2003 system from the ems
get-messagetrackinglog -server ex2010 -start "9/7/2010" -sender ex2003-is@domain.com

the format for the sender is Exchange 2003 server name + -IS + @yourdomain.com
so if your 2003 servername was MAIL it would be MAIL-IS@yourdomain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33621248
Installed PowerGUI and corresponding PowerPacks on both servers. From Exchange 2003 server I just get a list of a bunch of Get commands such as Get-PublicFolders and Get-PublicFolderDatabases. Right-clicking on them doesn't give me any options for checking replication status.

Looks like a good tool, but I'm not seeing what you mentioned. Am I doing something wrong?

Somewhere in there the PF databse size moved up from 409MB to 540MB. Not a big jump, but a couple more folders appeared to come across. Is it normal for this to be so slow and to see a short burst all at once?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33621260
yes, public folder replication is slow
you will see content in bunches
use the message tracking script i gave earlier to view the replication messages
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33621327
Check this @ replication
http://dmitrysotnikov.files.wordpress.com/2007/07/exchangepowerpack.png

if it's moving from 409 > 540 = lets wait for that.

You can play around with Powergui till then.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33621381
When I run that command I get a big long list of info. Here is a snippet.

DELIVER  STORE... MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
RECEIVE  SMTP     MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Status Request
DELIVER  STORE... MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Status Request
RECEIVE  SMTP     MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
DELIVER  STORE... MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
RECEIVE  SMTP     MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
DELIVER  STORE... MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
RECEIVE  SMTP     MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
DELIVER  STORE... MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
RECEIVE  SMTP     MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
DELIVER  STORE... MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
RECEIVE  SMTP     MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
DELIVER  STORE... MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
RECEIVE  SMTP     MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
DELIVER  STORE... MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
RECEIVE  SMTP     MCEX1-IS@somecounty.org      {PublicFolderDatabase167162671... Folder Content
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33621407
that is what you want to see, as it shows that replication is running
now you just get to see just how slow this replication technology is
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33621450
endital1097 & sunnyc7:

Thank you very much for your expertise and patience. I will probably cross my fingers and hope that things continue coming through (slowly) overnight. If they do, I will award the two of you points in the morning. Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33621609
what about the directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ExchangeOAB\49741a59-4835-4066-8317-4323060e4f54

are you seeing any files there?
i would also try the
get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33621677
I thought you tried that already @

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Maybe OAB's have replicated and others are waiting ?

worth a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33621855
Files are showing up in the Offline address book folder. I ran the command to update the offline address book and it completed. Went to an Outlook client to download the address book and all it says is "Processing" and hangs. Never does complete. That's the least of my issues however. The bigger issue is the public folders. I'm worried that the message tracking logs we saw may have been from one there was one-to-one folder replication turned on earlier in the day.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33622158
you can update the command
get-messagetrackinglog -server ex2010 -start "9/7/2010" -sender ex2003-is@domain.com -eventid DELIVER | ft Timestamp,Sender,MessageSubject

monitor for recent activity in the timestamp column
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33626796
It appears that everything eventually came through overnight. Public folders appear to be back to normal. After updating the OAB on the server, my Outlook clients still stall at "Processing" when trying to download the address book. Any ideas on that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33626822
run the command
get-oabvirtualdirectory | fl internalURL

then browse to the url adding the folder and xml file
https://server.domain.com/oab/49741a59-4835-4066-8317-4323060e4f54/oab.xml

you should not be prompted for password or receive any certificate warnings
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33626915
When I go to that URL I get "500 - Internal server error. There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed."
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33626937
MCSF
can we try something on desktop side

Close outlook.
go to
%userprofile%\application data\Microsoft\outlook
or
%userprofile%\Local Settings\application data\Microsoft\outlook

check if there are any *.OAB files

create a sub directory called backup and move all OAB files there.

Then start outlook and see if you can download address book.

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33626967
post the results of get-oabvirtualdirectory
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33627096
sunnyc7 - My local machine did not have a .oab file and still will not download oab.

endital1097 - when I run that command the internal URL shows as https://mail.mydomain.com......
It cuts off the rest.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33627114
can you run this

get-oabvirtualdirectory | fl
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33627129
Can you check in exchange if there are any 9339 events ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33627150
Ok, InternalURL is https://mail.mydomain.com/oab. Appears to be correct. Could this be an IIS problem?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33627193
get-oabvirtualdirectory | fl

External authentication methods - does it say windows integrated ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33627324
Yes, it says Windows Integrated for both External and Internal.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33627476
when you browse to https://mydomain.com/oab it is expected to get a 500 error
that's why you need to add the guid/oab.xml to the end

what ie zone appears in the bottom for this url
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33627516
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33627545
ok, this is a permissions issue on the exchange server
go into iis manager and make sure that anonymous is not enabled for the oab vdir
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 350 total points
ID: 33627563
also go to c:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\v14\clientaccess\oab
make sure that authenticated users has read & execute permissinos to the web.config file
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 33627926
Bingo! Applied permissions to the web.config file and people are able to download the OAB and see new users in the GAL. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33627996
jim

good one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33628017
glad i could assist and hopefully provided something to help others in the future
0