[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows7 home to Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who doesn't want to spend the $$$ to purchase equipment preloaded with Windows 7 Pro.  So, she wants laptops with Windows 7 Home with the intention of upgrading to Pro.

Is there a "simple" upgrade path without performing a complete reload and wasting 15 hours (5 laptops)?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 33617161
I'm assuming your meaning Home Premium in which case you can perform an "Anytime Upgrade" http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Neurom
ID: 33617170
Usually you need only the serial code (Microsoft Anytime Upgrade Serial), 10 minutes and is done to upgrade.
http://store.microsoft.com/microsoft/Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Windows-7-Home-Premium-to-Professional/product/C562285E

Hope this helps,
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 33617439
Neurom....I have a VLK for Windows 7 Pro.  Same path?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Neurom earned 2000 total points
ID: 33617480
Unfortunately not.

Volume License versions of Windows 7 do not support Anytime Upgrade. Also Windows 7 Professional volume license is an upgrade which requires that you have a qualifying OS such as Windows 7 Professional full package (retail) or Windows 7 Professional OEM, Windows Vista Business Full Package (retail or OEM), VL, Windows XP Professional (retail or OEM or VL).

Hope this helps,
Regards
0