Solved

MS-Dos Script

Posted on 2010-09-07
14
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to do the following
1. To create a directory structure C:\Projects\Application\Release.
2. Read a txt file version.txt (Ex: C:\Application\version.txt) which contains version number ex: 4.4.1
and create a directory with 4.4.1 under "C:\Projects\Application\Release" so the full path will be "C:\Projects\Application\Release\4.4.1"
3. Create a folder with current date (MM-DD-YYY) under "C:\Projects\Application\Release\4.4.1" finally it should create folder stucture like
 "C:\Projects\Application\Release\4.4.1\09-07-2010".
0
Comment
Question by:Saggi
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 33617246
See this for date code:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/A_1153-Using-dates-in-batch-files-scripts.html

This should do what you ask I think:

Steve

@echo off
mkdir C:\Projects\Application\Release 2>NUL
for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('type C:\Projects\Application\version.txt') do (set vernum=%%a)
if "%vernum%"=="" (
  echo Unable to read version number
  pause
  exit /b
)
mkdir C:\Projects\Application\Release\%vernum% 2>NUL
REM Get Date
echo wscript.echo right(100+month(date),2) ^& "-" ^& right(100+day(date),2) ^& "-" ^& right(year(date),2) >"%temp%\dateparts.vbs"
for /f "tokens=1" %%a in ('cscript //nologo "%temp%\dateparts.vbs"') do (set mmddyy=%%a)
mkdir C:\Projects\Application\Release\%vernum%\%mmddyy% 2>NUL
echo Have created C:\Projects\Application\Release\%vernum%\%mmddyy%
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
ID: 33617697

Saggi,  This is doable under batch, but I need to know what region your system runs in.  I will set the Date using North America Regional format, your date format may be different, if it is not comming out Correctly type "Echo %Date%" Also there may be a typo as I'm typing this on my BB. One additional note, I am formatting the date as you requested, but you should consider changing this to ISO standard (YYYY-MM-DD) for proper sorting of folders on a computer.

SET "RDir=C:\Projects\Application\Release"
SET "VTxt=C:\Application\version.txt"
FOR /F %%V IN ('Type "%VTxt%"') DO SET "VNum=%%V"
FOR /F "Tokens=2" %%D IN (%Date:/=-%) DO SET "RDate=%%D"
MD "%RDir%\%VNum%\%RDate%"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saggi
ID: 33617744
Thans Steve for quick response.
Looks like its working -:)

can you explain me once the below statements:
1. REM Get Date (purpose and use of it)
2. for /f "tokens=1" %%a in ('cscript //nologo "%temp%\dateparts.vbs"') do (set mmddyy=%%a) (what does /f, tokens, (' ') etc..)
3 ... Release 2>NUL (Redirecting to NUL what is pupose of 2)
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33617874
Of course.

1. REM is just a remark or comment

2. for command is powerful command that can read from directory listings, other files etc a line at a time.  see for/? for some good info.  In this case it sayas to read the output of the cscript command which is running the temporary vbscript (see article I linked to).  You can spliteach line up, e.g. at commas space etc into different tokens so this is just saying to return the first token.

3. 2> means redirect any error ouput to nul, ie. nowhere.  You have 1> and 2> for standard ouput (STDOUT) and errors (STDERR) but > is normally written as >.

Got to go now sorry, back later if needed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saggi
ID: 33617925
QCubed,
Looks simple I tried but date folder is not getting created.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
ID: 33619127
Your date is likely not in the North American Regional format.  As I mentioned I am assuming that format and if the folder is not created I'd like you to run ECHO "%Date%" at the command line, were you able to do this as I requested?

  Lol looks like Dragon totally sniped the Q while I was typing up mine on my BB on my way in to work this AM.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33619302
Sorry Qcubed, it was posted an hour before and within 20 mins or so of the q post (and with wriggly baby helping onlap today....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
ID: 33619497
lol, it's all good man. :-)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33620780
Haha, know the feeling Iused to commute to Birmingham on the train for a while and then realised I'd just spent typing in the bizarre combinations of symbols etc. required for complex batch file with my Windows Mobile at the time...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
ID: 33620941

Hahaha!  Gives you something to do anyway. ^^

I try to keep tabs on the Work BB, since my WinMo personal phone is still OOC for the time being.

I got a couple accepted answers off my BB posts too, so that is bonus.  But, like right now I am in a meeting, and I can quickly check Question info and respond if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saggi
ID: 33624390
QCubed:
I tried ECHO "%Date%" at the command line it works: "Wed 09/08/2010"
Iam in IST (Indian stanadard time).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Personick
Ben Personick earned 200 total points
ID: 33628742
Hey Saggi, it was a VERY simple mistake I made while typing that out on my blackberry, I didn't put the double-quotes around the date.  I have added the quotes and everything works as expected now.

SET "RDir=C:\Projects\Application\Release"
SET "VTxt=C:\Application\version.txt"
FOR /F %%V IN ('Type "%VTxt%"') DO SET "VNum=%%V"
FOR /F "Tokens=2" %%D IN ("%Date:/=-%") DO SET "RDate=%%D"
MD "%RDir%\%VNum%\%RDate%"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33635130
Thanks, glad it helped....
Steve
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
ID: 33636550
hey thanks for the points, glad I could help out! =)
0