Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 with usb flash drive hangs or goes into a reboot loop

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
With the usb flash drive plugged in, Windows 7 Pro hangs or goes into a reboot loop when restarting.

Any suggestions on how to keep this from happening ?
0
Comment
Question by:wildm4n
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:microworx
ID: 33617294
Sounds like a BIOS setting on the computer.  Many are set to boot to USB by default.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ben-KoreIT
ID: 33617363
At what point does it hang? Do you get a BSOD at the point the computer reboots?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Neurom earned 2000 total points
ID: 33617387
If in the sequence of "Boot", the computer detects a USB stick or a USB disk, try to elect as "Boot Disk". This causes a loop. Within the BIOS you can disable the detection of USB devices connected to your computer at startup.
In many computers, you can disable "Boot Other Device" to solve your problem in the boot sequence. But this depends on the PC you're using.

Hope this helps,
Regards

bios-quasar2-advanced-boot.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 33733986
Thanks !
0