Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Safe to install Antivirus on DC and Proxy Server and exchange

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi

is it Safe to install  vipre Antivirus on DC and Proxy Server and exchange ??
what i think is for Exchange not a good idea !!
yeah for the dc
as for the ISA proxy i dont know ...

what do you think ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Charpentier
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 33617466
Typically Antivirus vendors have separate clients for Exchange so you check that with Vipre support.  Also for the DC and Proxy you should find out from support which is any directories needs to be exluded, for the DC's you can find the info on Microsoft.com.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 200 total points
ID: 33617483
Yes, it is safe for all three as long as you follow best practice.  Make sure you have the proper exclusions set for each technology type, and make sure you use an Enterprise level AV solution for them (especially Exchange).

Exchange Best Practices: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332342.aspx

Everything Else MS: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/windows-anti-virus-exclusion-list.aspx

Justin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 33618196
WOW Thanks everyone  :)


0