Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP Range Ping

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there any simple way to ping upwards of 1000 IP addresses to see which reply and put it in a tidy format? Will pinging so many all at once cause serious performacne / confusion impacts to the network?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 400 total points
ID: 33617499
I'm not sure which OS you use, but you should use an IP scanner, an example for windows is http://www.radmin.com/products/utilities/ipscanner.php 

This will let you enter start and stop addresses, or a network and subnet mask and will tabulate the results for you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33617511
The amount of traffic generated from a PING is minimal - nobody will generalle care for 1000 machines, even 10000 will probably be fine on a decent network. it may trip up on any decent intrusion detection system as a potential scan, but from inside and assuming your a member of IT or IS - nobody should care.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 100 total points
ID: 33617530
Concur with woolnoir -- there are a lot of tools that will do that for you.

Pings tend to be very small packets, and on an otherwise healthy network, they shouldn't cause a problem.
Be aware that they are also frequently used to enumerate machines as a precursor to a network attack, so be aware pinging 1000 different hosts could trip network monitoring / intrusion detection.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dutchgeek
ID: 33617602
Hi,

You can do it with the following script. Just save it in a .BAT file and than run it. It will generate a output.txt
Offcourse you will need to specify the correct ip range you want to scan and the times it will run now set to 255.

@echo off
SET t=0
:start
SET /a t=t+1
ping -n 1 -l 1 192.168.1.%t% > nul
if %errorlevel%==0 echo Host %t% is UP! >> output.txt
if %errorlevel%==1 echo Host %t% is DOWN! >> output.txt
IF %t%==255 Exit
Goto start
0