Solved

how to raise a defect?

Posted on 2010-09-07
8
6,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is my first project as a software tester. I am assigned to execute some test cases. I have a defect and i have to raise it. My question is: what is the procedure we follow to raise a defect.? we are doing manual testing. I am not using Quality center or any other test management tool. I am using excel only.
0
Comment
Question by:sidd101
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suveer Patil
Comment Utility

So i hope you are not using any tool for defect management.
In Excel just enter the data mentioned below.

Issue ID - Maintain a unique id for a project
Summary - What is the bug/issue describe briefly
Description - Explain clearly when you get this issue with steps to navigate to get the issue.
(Description should have Steps,Test Data, Expected Result, Actual Result)
Screenshot - If you have any (Attach in the mail)
Priority - Mention the priority based on what you are following in your company like High,Medium,Low
Type of issue - Like Functional, GUI, DB, etc
Build/Version - Need to mention the build/version id of the release

Then send a mail to concerned people by attaching the excel sheet


Let me know if you need any other info...

But my suggestion would be to use a tool - Many open source tools are available like Bugzilla
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidd101
Comment Utility
Thanks suveer. I just asked my lead and he said we are using quality center. I have access to quality center, but this is the first time i am using it. Can you please shed some light on how to add defect in quality center?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suveer Patil earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

Raise a Defect from Test Lab --> Defects Tab

Check the attached document which will help you.
STANDARD-Defect-Reporting-Tracki.doc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vsk74
Comment Utility
Hi,
I am also working as a manual tester and i am opening defects using excel and posting them to a repository or sharepoint and giving rights to the people who suppose to view and send a email regarding the defect.

Here are the details for opening a defect in excel.
Issue ID ,Subject,Description
Screenshot,Priority,Type of issue
Build/Version,Profile-such as QA,Production,Pre-Production,UAT(Environments)

Raise a Defect from  Defects Tab and also you can go from test lab also in quality center.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapnilkude
Comment Utility
Hi,
Hope so you are adopted the manual defect reporting process. If it then you can report the defects using MS excel sheet  OR open office spreadsheet application.

I think, this format will works you. Please find the attached .xls sheet as well.
Bug ID:  Unique ID of your bug
Test Case ID      : The failed test case id ( if it is)
Area Path      : The location to reach to the bug.
Severity      : How severe to the application
Priority      : How early it should be fix
Status      : current status - new, assigned, reopen, differed etc ( if u know more then let me know )
Bug -Summary - What is the bug/issue describe briefly
Bug - Description - Explain clearly when you get this issue with steps to navigate to get the issue.
Steps to Reproduce      : If special way u have followed then write here
Expected Result      :
Comment : if any one want to comment.
Cycle:
Bug-Report-Swapnil-QA.xls
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MaduKp
MaduKp earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Below will helps you to enter defect using Quality center.

http://ayushveda.com/blogs/education/using-hp-quality-center-to-track-defects/

For adding a new defect to the Quality Center the following steps are followed:

1. Log in to the Quality Center Demo Project
2. Go to the Defects module
3. Click on the New Defect Button. A dialog box opens.
4. Type the summary and description.
5. Choose the Severity and Category.
6. Click the Submit button.
7. Click Close.

[From: ayushveda.com/blogs/education/using-hp-quality-center-to-track-defects/]

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapnilkude
Comment Utility
Hi Sid101,

As you mentioned in questions that " I am not using Quality center or any other test management tool. I am using excel only." and the solutions those were accepted by you  is not seem to be correct and you shared the points to those solutions.

Please reply.
0