[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Who has the best offline (before OS boot) scanner for virus and spywares?

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

Last week, one of my file servers has been infected by a virus. We did some manual steps to remove it, since SEP (Symantec Enterprise Protection 11) did not stop the spreading. Now, my file server is having some issues (hanging, rebooting on it's own, ...). I want to try and do a before boot scan from a USB or CD, to clean my server and I dont want to use symantec, since it didn't see the infection at first.

Anyone has some recommandations?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mobsterkid
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 33618781
One suggestion - You can try the AVG Rescue CD - http://www.avg.com/us-en/226386
(Although the last time I used it, it didn't find my disc controller, but that was an odd machine.)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EnriquePhoenix
EnriquePhoenix earned 1000 total points
ID: 33620043
I been using this one for a while:
http://www.avast.com/bart-cd

But I would also run malwarebytes and SuperAntiSpywareRmover (tho theses are not before boot)
0