Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sshd process running - /usr/sbin/sshd -o PidFile=/var/run/sshd.init.pid

Posted on 2010-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello Experts,
I was looking at the server recently build and found the below process running, does anyone know what this process is doing and what it is used for.

/usr/sbin/sshd -o PidFile=/var/run/sshd.init.pid

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:vmwarecv1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
psalkiew earned 400 total points
ID: 33617615
It is ssh server process. It allows you to log into the bash shell from distant machine over a secure connection (tcp port 22).
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 800 total points
ID: 33617952
sshd = Secure Shell Daemon, allow you to login to your host securely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmwarecv1
ID: 33618121
Thank you.

And the reason i was curious about this process is when i enter 'w', below is the out put
 w
 14:25:35 up 19 days, 42 min,  3 users,  load average: 0.11, 0.10, 0.08
USER     TTY        LOGIN@   IDLE   JCPU   PCPU WHAT
root     pts/1     13:18    0.00s  0.03s  0.00s w
root     pts/4     18Aug10  0.00s  0.00s  0.20s /usr/sbin/sshd -o PidFile=/var/run/sshd.init.pid

whereas on other servers, its only

w
 14:26:23 up 32 days,  8:54,  3 users,  load average: 0.07, 0.12, 0.09
USER     TTY        LOGIN@   IDLE   JCPU   PCPU WHAT
root     pts/1     14:26    0.00s  0.02s  0.00s w

Thinking is their any significance/difference in the first server compared to second. Any idea!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 800 total points
ID: 33620244
How are you connecting to the two servers?

If it's a direct (physical / console) connection, and you have no need of remote ssh access to the server then you can stop the daemon e.g.

/etc/init.d/sshd stop

And see if it breaks anything.

If you wish to permanently disable the daemon, just remove the associated symbolic links to the init.d script e.g.

#Find the links
find /etc/rc.d/ -type l -name "*sshd"

# Delete the links
find /etc/rc.d/ -type l -name "*sshd" -exec rm -f {} \;
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmwarecv1
ID: 33620902
I can connect to both the servers using ssh.
I was wondering why 'w' output for one server shows the process and not for the other server.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 800 total points
ID: 33625307
On the server that dosen't show a sshd process do a:

 ps -ef | grep sshd

You may see a daemon, but running under a different user-id.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 800 total points
ID: 33626011
It shows in `w` because it was run by the user as opposed to being started as a service.

I tend to use ps for listing processes as shown above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmwarecv1
ID: 33792902
Thnaks
0