Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 Distribution Group Problem

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Was wondering if someone could assist. I am setting up a new distribution group through the SBS2003 console, it creates fine without any problems, the email address is also set to recieve mail from external users however when someone sends an email they recieve a bounce back email stating invalid recipent. After looking at the mailboxes in exchange I dont see the new distribution list mailbox, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tahir2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33617623
check members of that distribution group if they have no empty e-mail field
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33617639
In 2003 you wont have a mailbox for a distribution list, you will need to find it in your active directory (i;d guess its under domain.local>Mybuisness> Distribution Lists) once you open that up, you can see the E-Mail Addresses that it has. Check they are correct (sometimes it will add stuff to the email address or wont create an external address)

Can you send to it internally?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33617641
Can you provide the exact error message (bounceback) the users are getting.. its important to see before listing 100's of reasons for the problems you are having.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 33618420
Thanks for all the comments, i think this is due to the fact that messagelabs is used for filtering and this email address is not listed.
0