Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse moves on its own

Posted on 2010-09-07
15
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The mouse cursor is moving on its own on my HP laptop with Win XP, SP3. It drifts up and to the left a little.I've tried 2 different mice, with 3 different connections (USB on the laptop, USB on the docking station, and Serial port) and also tried NO MOUSE and it still moves. I've tried wiggling the blue nubbin thing to see if it was stuck.

What else to try?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 500 total points
ID: 33617822
This is a common problem with laptop touchpads.  You can try cleaning the touchpad and uninstalling /reinstalling drivers  sometimes this works but more often than not you will need a new touchpad.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 500 total points
ID: 33618034
Try installing the trackpad application on the laptop. Also do a windows update on it. Which is the model of the laptop?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 33618092
>>Try installing the trackpad application on the laptop
Not sure what you mean. Can you elaborate?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 33618258
What pspqlb means (most likely) is that you visit the manufacturers web site for updates to your system. Specifically, see if there is a trackpad driver/app available for your system. Most laptops have a trackpad as well as a stick mouse (the thing you called the little blue nubby thing). Check for updated drivers for mouse and perhaps chipset. Once installed, reboot and test.
If that fails to correct the issue you may indeed have something under the trackpad that's affecting movement (dirt, etc.).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 33618761
Please do let me know the model of the laptop?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33624033
Another trick that 'might' work. Try pressing firmly( don't break it though) on the little eraser head track point and push it the direction opposite where the mouse is drifting.

Just give it a firm push in the opposite direction to see if it stops it from drifting.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33624629
if you can shut off the touchpad, that's an easy test to see if it still happens.
or try disabling it from device manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 33626646
HP model HSTNN-CO2C
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 33626655
WiReDNeT: I've already tried that, but thx for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 33626688
Also:
Synaptics TouchPad V6.2
Synaptics TouchStyk V1.13
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 33627618
Then try doing a Windows Update, that should work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33627725
any comment on my suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 33628055
nobus:
The problem is not occurring this morning. When it starts again, I will try your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33628801
ok - fair enough
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 33662828
The problem isn't occurring anymore. I guess I'll accept answer as fair as I can.
0