Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about Windows 2008 DC P2V Migration.

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Has anyone successfully complete a P2V Windows 2008  DC Migration with Sysinternals Disk2vhd v.1.62 when another DC GC server existied on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Emptyone
Emptyone earned 400 total points
ID: 33621707
I have done it in testlab, and it worked fine. But it's not supported by Microsoft. If you do it, I would recommend to disconnect it from the network if possible, then you are sure there isn't any changes missed. But would recommend doing the migration with Virtual Machine Manager. You can download a trial of it, and use that for the job
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 33621849
So what you saying is use the trial  Virtual Machine Manager on the disconnected DC and P2V to a VHD on an external USB hard drive then copy the  VHD to the hyper v server?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 1600 total points
ID: 33623182
Not exactly, VMM has an option to do an offline P2V which is recommended method for P2Ving DCs. During offline P2V, VMM pushed a WinPE image to the Physical machine and restarts the physical machine into the image and then uses the VMM client in that image to push the HDD bits the VMM server. VMM server makes a VHD and attaches it to a VM.

This is what VMM documentation tells about offline P2V process:
VMM08R2_Operations (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e547b676-112f-419e-8d8f-6920beca0845&displaylang=en)

"Offline Conversion
Offline P2V is the most reliable way to ensure data consistency because it creates an exact copy of the source computer while it is not in use. Also, offline P2V is the only option for converting Windows 2000 Server, domain controllers, and non-NTFS volumes. Unlike online conversions, the user must provide any missing drivers if Windows PE does not support the source computer. The offline conversion consists of four steps:
1. Agent installation. Virtual Machine Manager installs the VMM agent on the source computer.
2. The VMM agent installs a Windows PE image on the source computer, modifies the boot record, and restarts in Windows PE instead of the base operating system.
3. VMM begins streaming physical disks. There are no snapshots in this process.
4. The remainder of the process is similar to the Fix-Up phase and Create Virtual Machine Phase in an online P2V."

Regards,
Shahid
0