Solved

Memory Dump File:  finding what causes the PC to restart

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a node on my network that keeps on restarting.  I have gathered the MEMORY.DMP file and have installed the dumpchk.exe utility from Microsoft to examine the dump file.  I am not sure what my next step is.  Can someone tell me what I am looking for?  I have attached the dump file .txt document as a code.

Thanks,
-Donald
----- 32 bit Kernel Full Dump Analysis



DUMP_HEADER32:

MajorVersion        0000000f

MinorVersion        00000893

DirectoryTableBase  00030000

PfnDataBase         8909c000

PsLoadedModuleList  804815c0

PsActiveProcessHead 80483048

MachineImageType    0000014c

NumberProcessors    00000001

BugCheckCode        00008086

BugCheckParameter1  00000000

BugCheckParameter2  00000000

BugCheckParameter3  00000000

BugCheckParameter4  00000000

PaeEnabled          00000000

KdDebuggerDataBlock 8046d4b0



Physical Memory Description:

Number of runs: 5

          FileOffset  Start Address  Length

           00001000     00001000     0001f000

           00020000     00021000     0001f000

           0003f000     00050000     00050000

           0008f000     00100000     00eff000

           00f8e000     01000000     bee8a000

Last Page: bfe17000     bfe89000



KiProcessorBlock at 80480980

  1 KiProcessorBlock entries:

  ffdff120





Windows 2000 Kernel Version 2195 (Service Pack 4) UP Free x86 compatible

Kernel base = 0x80400000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x804815c0

Debug session time: Sun Aug 29 16:37:25 2010

System Uptime: 21 days 0:44:31 

start    end        module name

80062000 80076100   hal            Checksum: 0001D83A  Timestamp: Thu Mar 20 22:04:40 2003 (3E7A7338)

80400000 8059cd40   nt             Checksum: 0019D592  Timestamp: Tue Dec 08 13:52:30 2009 (4B1EA06E)

a0000000 a0192be0   win32k         Checksum: 0019B137  Timestamp: Fri Aug 14 03:04:48 2009 (4A850C90)

b47e8000 b47f6fe0   cdfs           Checksum: 000164F2  Timestamp: Tue Apr 15 23:58:53 2003 (3E9CD4FD)

b4858000 b4874920   naiavf5x       Checksum: 0002517B  Timestamp: Wed Sep 12 17:39:20 2007 (46E85C88)

b488d000 b4890000   entdrv50       Checksum: FFFFFFFF  Timestamp: unavailable (FFFFFFFE)

b489d000 b48b0ac0   ipsec          Checksum: 0001DED4  Timestamp: Mon Apr 21 14:19:40 2003 (3EA4363C)

b48d9000 b48fb3c0   fastfat        Checksum: 0002C763  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:48:39 2003 (3E25BB17)

b4c87000 b4cc49a0   srv            Checksum: 00045B01  Timestamp: Thu Dec 10 08:39:13 2009 (4B20FA01)

b4f45000 b4f56f80   wdmaud         Checksum: 0001EE84  Timestamp: Wed Apr 16 00:23:02 2003 (3E9CDAA6)

b50d3000 b50f0060   afd            Checksum: 00020BCA  Timestamp: Thu May 08 04:38:05 2008 (4822BBED)

b5119000 b51318c0   tfsnudfa       Checksum: 0001B838  Timestamp: Mon Mar 15 15:05:45 2004 (4055FE89)

b5142000 b514a240   fips           Checksum: 0001050B  Timestamp: Tue May 09 11:28:29 2000 (39182E9D)

b51d2000 b51ea0e0   tfsnudf        Checksum: 00020764  Timestamp: Mon Mar 15 15:05:02 2004 (4055FE5E)

b51eb000 b51fffa0   tfsnifs        Checksum: 00019FA7  Timestamp: Mon Mar 15 15:04:55 2004 (4055FE57)

b5264000 b5267760   tfsnopio       Checksum: 00011255  Timestamp: Mon Mar 15 15:05:24 2004 (4055FE74)

b52a8000 b52b38c0   sysaudio       Checksum: 0000CF78  Timestamp: Wed Apr 16 00:21:44 2003 (3E9CDA58)

b5318000 b538e320   ativvaxx       Checksum: 000799CA  Timestamp: Tue Sep 07 21:18:01 2004 (413E5DC9)

b538f000 b55a28a0   ati3duag       Checksum: 0021765B  Timestamp: Tue Sep 07 21:26:52 2004 (413E5FDC)

b65a3000 b65dc000   ati2cqag       Checksum: FFFFFFFF  Timestamp: unavailable (FFFFFFFE)

b65dc000 b6614000   ati2dvag       Checksum: FFFFFFFF  Timestamp: unavailable (FFFFFFFE)

b6614000 b6686100   dump_iastor       Checksum: 00072C3C  Timestamp: Tue Mar 23 15:13:55 2004 (40608C73)

b66af000 b6714840   mrxsmb         Checksum: 0006CBA1  Timestamp: Mon Dec 07 02:05:48 2009 (4B1CA94C)

b6727000 b6750a20   rdbss          Checksum: 00035C8D  Timestamp: Fri Dec 04 07:59:44 2009 (4B1907C0)

b67a1000 b67c8e00   netbt          Checksum: 00035C6B  Timestamp: Wed Jul 16 15:44:26 2003 (3F15AB1A)

b67c9000 b6817300   tcpip          Checksum: 00051D12  Timestamp: Wed Jun 18 06:05:04 2008 (4858DDD0)

b682a000 b685ea00   udfreadr       Checksum: 0003968A  Timestamp: Tue Oct 15 18:09:47 2002 (3DAC922B)

b6899000 b68d5180   cdudf          Checksum: 0005EF2A  Timestamp: Tue Oct 15 18:04:38 2002 (3DAC90F6)

be9c0000 be9ea3a0   update         Checksum: 0002DBA5  Timestamp: Wed Apr 16 00:22:01 2003 (3E9CDA69)

bea2b000 bea30a80   ssrtln         Checksum: 00007C49  Timestamp: Wed Jan 14 22:18:02 2004 (4006066A)

bea3b000 bea51ba0   ndiswan        Checksum: 00017941  Timestamp: Tue Apr 29 19:05:01 2003 (3EAF051D)

bea52000 bea6eb20   pwd_2k         Checksum: 00022829  Timestamp: Tue Oct 15 18:04:50 2002 (3DAC9102)

bea97000 beab6d00   ks             Checksum: 00022F68  Timestamp: Wed Dec 04 12:09:38 2002 (3DEE36D2)

beab7000 beadb1e0   portcls        Checksum: 0002BA69  Timestamp: Wed Apr 16 00:11:22 2003 (3E9CD7EA)

beadc000 beb71800   smwdm          Checksum: 000A0259  Timestamp: Fri Apr 09 12:41:29 2004 (4076D239)

bfb72000 bfb93b20   usbport        Checksum: 000264C6  Timestamp: Mon Mar 10 11:47:39 2003 (3E6CB39B)

bfb94000 bfbc13e0   b57w2k         Checksum: 000368EF  Timestamp: Thu Apr 29 21:51:42 2004 (4091B12E)

bfbc2000 bfc99000   ati2mtag       Checksum: 000BD8F0  Timestamp: Tue Sep 07 21:29:09 2004 (413E6065)

bfcbd000 bfcc0e60   tdi            Checksum: 0000E55E  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:56:26 2003 (3E25BCEA)

bfcfd000 bfcff2e0   ndistapi       Checksum: 00009EB1  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:54:15 2003 (3E25BC67)

bfd11000 bfd14640   serenum        Checksum: 00007EC0  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:47:01 2003 (3E25BAB5)

bfd72000 bfd87be0   mup            Checksum: 00022931  Timestamp: Thu Dec 02 22:37:23 2004 (41AFDF73)

bfd88000 bfda7260   snman380       Checksum: 0002CA1A  Timestamp: Tue Sep 16 13:09:22 2008 (48CFE842)

bfda8000 bfe12380   timntr         Checksum: 00073457  Timestamp: Thu Oct 11 03:25:49 2007 (470DCFFD)

bfe13000 bfe3caa0   ndis           Checksum: 00036F8F  Timestamp: Tue Apr 29 19:05:01 2003 (3EAF051D)

bfe3d000 bfebf5a0   ntfs           Checksum: 0008A248  Timestamp: Fri May 09 15:46:45 2003 (3EBC05A5)

bfec0000 bfed17c0   ksecdd         Checksum: 00016BE3  Timestamp: Sat Sep 20 20:32:19 2003 (3F6CF193)

bfed2000 bfee7800   symsnap        Checksum: 000234CD  Timestamp: Wed May 11 18:55:51 2005 (42828D77)

bfee8000 bfefc840   drvmcdb        Checksum: 0001679C  Timestamp: Fri Feb 13 21:49:21 2004 (402D8CB1)

bfefd000 bff0f0c0   scsiport       Checksum: 00018825  Timestamp: Fri May 16 21:11:02 2003 (3EC58C26)

bff10000 bff25180   atapi          Checksum: 0001DF44  Timestamp: Tue Apr 01 14:08:25 2003 (3E89D599)

bff26000 bff98100   iastor         Checksum: 00072C3C  Timestamp: Tue Mar 23 15:13:55 2004 (40608C73)

bff99000 bffba9c0   dmio           Checksum: 00027E97  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:47:04 2003 (3E25BAB8)

bffbb000 bffd7220   ftdisk         Checksum: 0001F7E3  Timestamp: Mon Mar 31 18:21:58 2003 (3E88BF86)

bffd8000 bffffc20   acpi           Checksum: 00029306  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:44:22 2003 (3E25BA16)

f5c00000 f5c0e6a0   pci            Checksum: 000143A0  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:44:07 2003 (3E25BA07)

f5c10000 f5c1b680   isapnp         Checksum: 00016FFA  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:43:47 2003 (3E25B9F3)

f5c20000 f5c2faa0   adpu160m       Checksum: 0001A656  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:42:27 2003 (3E25B9A3)

f5c30000 f5c38700   classpnp       Checksum: 0000E6F3  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:42:51 2003 (3E25B9BB)

f5c50000 f5c5c4c0   videoprt       Checksum: 0000CC26  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:47:20 2003 (3E25BAC8)

f5c60000 f5c69800   tdcaint        Checksum: 0000FC18  Timestamp: Thu Aug 01 11:22:22 2002 (3D49522E)

f5c70000 f5c7b680   i8042prt       Checksum: 00015FE7  Timestamp: Wed Apr 16 00:00:59 2003 (3E9CD57B)

f5c80000 f5c8f400   serial         Checksum: 00014256  Timestamp: Wed Apr 16 00:19:39 2003 (3E9CD9DB)

f5c90000 f5c9e180   cdr4_2k        Checksum: 000174E3  Timestamp: Tue Oct 15 18:10:16 2002 (3DAC9248)

f5ca0000 f5caca80   rasl2tp        Checksum: 00018F32  Timestamp: Tue Apr 29 19:05:06 2003 (3EAF0522)

f5cb0000 f5cbbc40   raspptp        Checksum: 0000D074  Timestamp: Wed May 14 19:47:00 2003 (3EC2D574)

f5cc0000 f5ccea20   parallel       Checksum: 00016AFD  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:47:14 2003 (3E25BAC2)

f5d00000 f5d09be0   usbhub         Checksum: 000174FA  Timestamp: Tue Mar 18 19:30:41 2003 (3E77AC21)

f5d10000 f5d1c160   usbhub20       Checksum: 0001AD87  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:45:59 2003 (3E25BA77)

f5d30000 f5d39ce0   ndproxy        Checksum: 000121C3  Timestamp: Thu Sep 30 19:25:35 1999 (37F3F16F)

f5d40000 f5d48fa0   npfs           Checksum: 00017E60  Timestamp: Sat Oct 09 19:58:07 1999 (37FFD68F)

f5d50000 f5d58680   msgpc          Checksum: 000129D7  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:54:25 2003 (3E25BC71)

f5d60000 f5d6ea00   mvstdi5x       Checksum: 000102A9  Timestamp: Wed Jul 26 17:39:35 2006 (44C7E117)

f5d70000 f5d781a0   netbios        Checksum: 0000B5C1  Timestamp: Tue Oct 12 15:34:19 1999 (38038D3B)

f5d80000 f5d89a40   v2imount       Checksum: 0001794C  Timestamp: Mon Mar 06 12:48:09 2006 (440C75D9)

f5da0000 f5da9560   drvnddm        Checksum: 0000B376  Timestamp: Fri Feb 27 15:22:34 2004 (403FA70A)

f5db0000 f5db9340   tifsfilt       Checksum: 0000FD1E  Timestamp: Thu Oct 11 03:24:22 2007 (470DCFA6)

f5dc0000 f5dc87e0   tfsncofs       Checksum: 0000A98B  Timestamp: Mon Mar 15 15:05:17 2004 (4055FE6D)

f5e80000 f5e85520   pciidex        Checksum: 0000DE43  Timestamp: Tue Feb 25 13:31:08 2003 (3E5BB66C)

f5e88000 f5e8f4c0   mountmgr       Checksum: 00014085  Timestamp: Tue Feb 10 14:47:53 2004 (40293569)

f5e90000 f5e97720   disk           Checksum: 0000C312  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:43:05 2003 (3E25B9C9)

f5e98000 f5e9cc60   pxhelp20       Checksum: 0000C8B3  Timestamp: Wed Mar 03 18:56:31 2004 (404670AF)

f5eb0000 f5eb7f40   uhcd           Checksum: 00012D50  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:45:50 2003 (3E25BA6E)

f5ec0000 f5ec4a60   flpydisk       Checksum: 00011A88  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:42:52 2003 (3E25B9BC)

f5ec8000 f5eccfc0   usbd           Checksum: 0000D0D3  Timestamp: Wed Jan 22 12:05:33 2003 (3E2ECF5D)

f5ed0000 f5ed5560   cdralw2k       Checksum: 0000DBC1  Timestamp: Tue Oct 15 18:09:27 2002 (3DAC9217)

f5ed8000 f5edcc00   usbehci        Checksum: 00005843  Timestamp: Mon May 05 16:50:04 2003 (3EB6CE7C)

f5ee0000 f5ee5240   msfs           Checksum: 0000E5FA  Timestamp: Tue Oct 26 19:21:32 1999 (3816377C)

f5ef0000 f5ef49a0   dvd_2k         Checksum: 0000FA9C  Timestamp: Tue Oct 15 18:05:03 2002 (3DAC910F)

f5ef8000 f5efe420   tfsnboio       Checksum: 0000B379  Timestamp: Mon Mar 15 15:05:04 2004 (4055FE60)

f5f00000 f5f06a20   efs            Checksum: 00012FD0  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:46:55 2003 (3E25BAAF)

f5f08000 f5f0f000   fdc            Checksum: FFFFFFFF  Timestamp: unavailable (FFFFFFFE)

f5f10000 f5f17d00   wanarp         Checksum: 00016EE6  Timestamp: Fri Aug 16 08:25:01 2002 (3D5CEF1D)

f5f20000 f5f25ec0   kbdclass       Checksum: 00012871  Timestamp: Thu Feb 20 11:37:30 2003 (3E55044A)

f5f28000 f5f2c400   ptilink        Checksum: 000098F4  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:47:15 2003 (3E25BAC3)

f5f30000 f5f35400   mouclass       Checksum: 00008454  Timestamp: Thu Feb 20 11:37:45 2003 (3E550459)

f5f40000 f5f46100   parport        Checksum: 00012781  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:47:13 2003 (3E25BAC1)

f5f48000 f5f4c0e0   raspti         Checksum: 0000FED0  Timestamp: Fri Oct 08 16:45:10 1999 (37FE57D6)

f5f58000 f5f5d7c0   mmc_2k         Checksum: 000127EC  Timestamp: Tue Oct 15 18:04:57 2002 (3DAC9109)

f5f70000 f5f76c40   cdrom          Checksum: 00014678  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:43:04 2003 (3E25B9C8)

f5f78000 f5f7f000   gearaspiwdm       Checksum: 0000E1D4  Timestamp: Thu Jul 01 19:11:52 2004 (40E49A38)

f6010000 f6012a20   bootvid        Checksum: 0000D8A2  Timestamp: Wed Nov 03 21:24:33 1999 (3820E051)

f6014000 f6016d00   partmgr        Checksum: 000057C1  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:43:07 2003 (3E25B9CB)

f60c4000 f60c7580   vga            Checksum: 0001047D  Timestamp: Sat Sep 25 14:37:40 1999 (37ED1674)

f6100000 f6101d20   diskperf       Checksum: 000030D5  Timestamp: Wed Feb 12 16:34:38 2003 (3E4ABDEE)

f6102000 f6103b80   dmload         Checksum: 000070AB  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:47:06 2003 (3E25BABA)

f6106000 f61078a0   tfsnpool       Checksum: 00002DF0  Timestamp: Mon Mar 15 15:04:56 2004 (4055FE58)

f6114000 f6115120   aeaudio        Checksum: 0000D134  Timestamp: Mon Apr 01 10:39:14 2002 (3CA87112)

f6118000 f61195c0   sscdbhk5       Checksum: 0000C257  Timestamp: Wed Jan 14 22:18:14 2004 (40060676)

f6120000 f6121ca0   fs_rec         Checksum: 000034B4  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:53:30 2003 (3E25BC3A)

f6128000 f6129e40   rasacd         Checksum: 0000F369  Timestamp: Sat Sep 25 14:41:23 1999 (37ED1753)

f615e000 f615f860   parvdm         Checksum: 0000770B  Timestamp: Mon Sep 27 23:28:16 1999 (37F035D0)

f61c8000 f61c8f80   wmilib         Checksum: 00008BFD  Timestamp: Sat Sep 25 14:36:47 1999 (37ED163F)

f61c9000 f61c9b00   pciide         Checksum: 00006354  Timestamp: Wed Jan 15 14:43:03 2003 (3E25B9C7)

f61f7000 f61f7a40   audstub        Checksum: 00008EF7  Timestamp: Sat Sep 25 14:35:33 1999 (37ED15F5)

f6201000 f6202000   swenum         Checksum: 0000B910  Timestamp: Wed Dec 04 12:10:07 2002 (3DEE36EF)

f6215000 f62159e0   null           Checksum: 000023CE  Timestamp: Sat Sep 25 14:34:58 1999 (37ED15D2)

f6217000 f6217ee0   beep           Checksum: 0000C54F  Timestamp: Wed Oct 20 18:18:59 1999 (380E3FD3)

f621b000 f621bf80   mnmdd          Checksum: 0000F6C2  Timestamp: Sat Sep 25 14:37:40 1999 (37ED1674)

f6222000 f6222880   tfsndres       Checksum: 00009532  Timestamp: Mon Mar 15 15:05:51 2004 (4055FE8F)

f622a000 f622afe0   tfsndrct       Checksum: 0000A58A  Timestamp: Mon Mar 15 15:05:22 2004 (4055FE72)



Unloaded modules:

b33be000 b33e3000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: Sat Aug 21 01:19:07 2010 (4C6F61CB)

b4563000 b4588000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: Mon Aug 09 15:46:40 2010 (4C605B20)

b4c3a000 b4c5f000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:53:31 2010 (4C5F0B3B)

b51b2000 b51bf000   DMusic.sys    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:53:26 2010 (4C5F0B36)

b6910000 b691e000   swmidi.sys    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:53:24 2010 (4C5F0B34)

b506f000 b5083000   ipsec.sys    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:55 2010 (4C5F0B17)

b6910000 b691c000   STREAM.SYS    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

f5f98000 f5f9d000   WSTCODEC.SYS    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

f5d90000 f5d9c000   STREAM.SYS    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

b5220000 b5224000   StreamIP.sys    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

b6960000 b696c000   STREAM.SYS    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

b66ab000 b66ae000   SLIP.sys    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

b5278000 b5284000   STREAM.SYS    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

b505a000 b506f000   NABTSFEC.sys    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

f6158000 f615a000   MSTEE.sys    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

b5298000 b52a4000   STREAM.SYS    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

b6759000 b675d000   MPE.sys     Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

f5f60000 f5f68000   Modem.SYS    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

b52a8000 b52b4000   STREAM.SYS    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

b5258000 b525c000   CCDECODE.sys    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:47 2010 (4C5F0B0F)

b65ff000 b6614000   VGA.dll     Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:41 2010 (4C5F0B09)

b65dc000 b6614000   ati2dvag.dll    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:41 2010 (4C5F0B09)

b65a3000 b65dc000   ati2cqag.dll    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:41 2010 (4C5F0B09)

f5d90000 f5d99000   redbook.sys    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:31 2010 (4C5F0AFF)

f5f38000 f5f3d000   Cdaudio.SYS    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:31 2010 (4C5F0AFF)

bfc99000 bfc9c000   Sfloppy.SYS    Timestamp: Sun Aug 08 15:52:31 2010 (4C5F0AFF)



Finished dump check

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Donald_Gibson
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 400 total points
ID: 33618120
I recommend using a program called Who Crashed to analyze dump files.  It can be downloaded from http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed.  Otherwise, if you post the actual *.dmp file as an attachment, I can run it through and give you an idea of what's going on.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 100 total points
ID: 33618176
Use Windows debugging tools: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx
Or post the dump file and let other experts try to interpret it. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Donald_Gibson
ID: 33640369
WhoCrashed was an amazing tool to use.  This program told me the cause of the crash.  I highly recommend this to be in every IT's arsenal of tools.
0