[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send on behalf permissions - exchange 2003 - outlook 200

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have given someone "send on behalf" permissons through AD, so user can now send email on somone else behalf but it is showing "send on behalf" in the From line. Is there anyway i can remove "send on behalf" text from the From line. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 33618101
As per my knowledge its not possible. And what's will the use of having Send on Behalf if you remove that line?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jsvor earned 2000 total points
ID: 33618146
Sounds like you want to use "Send As" instead of "Send on behalf of" for the user.  Check out this article that will explain the differences and how to configure each: http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5035124.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33618287
As stated already you will need to setup the users as "Send As".
Do the following to enable "Send As"
- Open ADUC (on DC)
- Click View Advance Features (make sure it is checked)
- Navigate to the user you would like to "Send As"
- Click on the Security Tab, Click the Add button
- Add the user that you want to give this permsision to
- In the Permissions for ... area below, Under ALLOW
- Look for Send As and put a check mark in there, click apply and your finished

*just remember that "Send As" is actually sending as the user. This could also be a security concern if people can send as someone else. Make sure that it is allowed in your environment.

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33618528
As lots of people have said already, use "Send As"

Please note that 'Send As' can take up to 2 hours to take effect so don't worry if it doesn't work right away...
0