?
Solved

HelpDesk VNC

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there any Low Cost/Free Software that can do what  "HelpDesk VNC" does?
0
Comment
Question by:FredG2020
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rstjean
ID: 33618290
RealVNC, TightVNC  are free options that allow you to connect.  What features are you looking for?  Remote connection and control?  You looking for more logging options?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33619391
windows 7 comes with Remote Assistant and that can be used as helpdesk solution

or  you can use some remote software like logmein.com or showmypc.com as well



0
 

Author Comment

by:FredG2020
ID: 33619766
      The Scenario is an XP Workstation environment with a 2003 Windows Domain Server. I would like to have at least the Function of a one click remote with automatic installation of remote server software package installed on the WorkStation to do full control with the client of the software package..
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33619951
try dameware mini remote
http://www.dameware.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rstjean earned 2000 total points
ID: 33619953
We use Microsoft SMS for that.  Not free.

If you are looking for free software that will allow you to push vnc out to remote desktops so you can control it, then you can use PUSHVNC.  It installs a copy of realvnc on their machine for you.

http://download.cnet.com/PushVNC/3000-7240_4-10496836.html has a link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FredG2020
ID: 33626050
Yes, PushVNC is just what I was looking for, Thank You Very Much.
0