Solved

Microsoft Exchange database store points to wrong location...

Posted on 2010-09-07
14
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently had to restore my entire system from backup after a nasty drive failure (hardware, plus vmware complications).  Now my exchange mailboxes point to the wrong database file (in fact they point to an empty location) - ie the store thinks it's on the "E" drive but the file is in fact on the "D" drive... can I reconnect them or do I need to restore from tape backup?
0
Comment
Question by:iancatlin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33618404
Is the store mounted and being used on E: drive? Are the mailboxes showing content or receiving mail to the new database?

can you do an eseutil /mh on the database (.edb) on D: drive and do eseutil /ml on e00.log if the database is not mounted.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 33618707
Hello Mate,

If you have not tried mounting database, then you can change the path. Because if you have already mounted it, then it would have already started serving the users with the dialtone database. also let me know the version of exchange you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iancatlin
ID: 33618775
Thanks - I'll give it a try - it's the version of Exchange built into SBS2003 ...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33618845
what happens when you point it to the correct store from exchange EMS

All Info store +other exchange services running ?
Databases mounting - pf + mailbox ?

Post back if you have issues.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:iancatlin
ID: 33618880
Actually - how / where do you chaneg the path (in the store properties, clicking "browse" allows you to "save" - I want to just changet he path...)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33618889
0
 

Author Comment

by:iancatlin
ID: 33618890
Sunnyc7  - all other services except the stores (public store is similarly effected) are fine...

0
 

Author Comment

by:iancatlin
ID: 33618920
I've read the guide and it's ok if I want to move the databases, but I don't, I want to reconnect to them (ie the reference  to them is wrong somehow)  I assume if I "move" them as in the guide, the exisiting db files will be overwritten?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33618925
Can you start info store ?

start > run > eventvwr
Check under application log
are there any msexchangeIS errors - copy paste the errors here.

thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 33618944
Change the msExchEDBFile and msExcSLVFile values through ADSIEdit which is as per http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822676
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33618972
ok. (I hope I sent you the correct link..)

anyway
replies to your comment here


start > run > regedit
a) Take a backup of registry first.
Export the root.

b)
Go here
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystem

check the Working Directory key
Update it to the correct location to D:\

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995927(EXCHG.80).aspx


--
Restart info. store and try to mount.

I will be out for next 1 hr. post back. I will reply from my cell.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:iancatlin
ID: 33619380
MegaNuk3 - bingo!  That did it - many thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33619733
No problem, glad it worked for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tech_supported247
ID: 36132361
Hi,

What do you need to do if you have more than one mailbox store?

Thanks
Adam
0