[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to move local profiles

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I have a workgroup. We are trying to swap PC users around. How do we move complete profile from one PC to another in XP.

Also it woudl be good to know how to do it in Vista as well.

Alex.
0
Comment
Question by:Scootek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
iceradish earned 1600 total points
ID: 33618463
Use "Files and Settings Transfer Wizard" in Windows XP; it will transfer all file in user's profile and settings as well, and include Outlook settings.

Just transfer it into an USB external drive and from the destination computer run "Files and Settings Transfer Wizard" again to import it.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 400 total points
ID: 33618527
USMT

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457090.aspx

You can use it in Vista and Windows 7 as well.

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 33618560
How long does it normally take to do a transfer...I know it's going it may depend on profile size. Just trying to get an estimate.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33618616
Normally about 20 mins for my users. Although the odd ones takes hours.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceradish
ID: 33618661
Recommendation for you, before do the transfer, delete all the internet temp files, cookies, old compress files and temp files. That will speed up the transfer by 20% to 80%.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 33618789
yes, Files and Settings Transfer Wizard and User State Migration Tool (USMT) are the right tools to do that.

please be aware that "only applications settings are migrated; actual applications are not migrated. Users still need to re-install applications on your new computer."

moreover, if the target OS and the applications running on the OS has a completely different (normally higher) version, you can't assume the migrated settings are compatible. only copying the data files should be a better solution in this case.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 33619595
Thanks guys.
0