Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Using replace in crystal reports

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I am trying to use repalce in crystal reports to replace two tex values with two others.

I have a formular working thus far -

Replace({CFG8ORDER.STATUS}, "QUOTE","Entered",1,-1,0)

That works fine, what I need to do is add exactly the same but as this -

Replace({CFG8ORDER.STATUS}, "LINKED","Spun",1,-1,0)

If I use the and commnad add the above text the formular errors.

I am not sure how to get the formular in to one row?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Prefuse
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 33618419
i don't think u can perform multiple replace string text in a single line, you got have it deparated lines.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 33618446
Try...
Replace(Replace({CFG8ORDER.STATUS}, "LINKED","Spun",1,-1,0) "QUOTE","Entered",1,-1,0)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kingjely earned 2000 total points
ID: 33618506
Hi

Make a formular

stringvar replaceme;

replaceme := Replace({CFG8ORDER.STATUS}, "QUOTE","Entered",1,-1,0);
replaceme := Replace(Replaceme, "LINKED","Spun",1,-1,0);

...
replaceme
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prefuse
ID: 33618511
That didn't work, it errors saying ) is missing and highlights the QUOTE text?

The problem with having two formula for each occasion is having to have two formula on the details section, they will both show on the report a seperate entities. I need a combined output result. :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Prefuse
ID: 33618562
Superb! Thanks for that, worked a treat!
0