Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading external swf's into Flex

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm building out FlexPaper and ultimately it will need to hook up with
Sharepoint. I've setup a MySQL database and need the functionality to load SWFs,
one at a time, from the database or a flat file into FlexPaper.
You can see the prototype build at:

http://www.putnamassociates.com/ctDot/default.php.

Any feedback is much appreciated and thank you.

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:user17329964
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Estrada earned 2000 total points
ID: 33669264
Well, regarding the SWF loading, you ca use Flex's SWFLoader control for that.

Here: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/flex/using/WS2db454920e96a9e51e63e3d11c0bf69084-7f9c.html

Good Luck,

-V
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34078423
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0