Solved

hyper-v disk independant snapshot

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello,

on vmware, you have the option to set a virtual disk as "snapshot independant" meaning that if you restore a previous state on the vm, this disk is not resored and stay as this.

This was very usefull because on all my installation of virtulised exchange, I set to store the database on a second virtual HDD that stay independant of snapshot.
The avantage is that when I roll back to a previous state of the system, the database does not change and nobody lose one mail.

I've just installed and Exchange 2010 on Hyper-V in the same way:
First virtual HDD => System
Second virtual HDD => Database of exchange

I have not found any option to set the second drive as "snapshot independant"

Does this option exist because I have not found anything?

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:sibliege
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 250 total points
ID: 33624982
As far as I know it's not possible, and Microsoft does not support using snapshots on Exchange servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
ID: 33625103
I have used hyper-v snapshot on exchnage 2010 two days ago because of this problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26447279.html

and everything has gone fine, just lost some mails....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 33625131
It works yes, but Microsoft does not support it
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
ID: 33625184
to talk about the main purpose, if the option does not exist, the only alternative i have is to backup offline second virtual hdd before restoring a snapshot, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 33625197
That is the way I would go yes, to be sure that you get it in the correct state. You can use backup software that also does it online, all depends on what backup software you are using today
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33653638
be very careful using snapshots in a production environment.  the vm runs off the snapshot.  on a db or exchange  snapshots can end up running your host out of drivespace
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 250 total points
ID: 33693462
If your storage system can do snapshots I would use those. Otherwise, you can try to enable shadow copies on whatever volume you are storing your system VHD file(s) on and then setup a schedule. When you need to go back, you can then shut down the VM, restore your VHD file via previous versions, and then restart the machine. You should use a dedicated volume for your shadow copy storage, because if you use the defaults and have the shadow copy storage on the same volume that it's protecting you risk losing snapshots if the volume I/) gets too high.

Note, you can't use shadow copies on the host if that storage is part of a cluster.
0