[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

High Pages/sec

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running a Windows 2003 Terminal Server with 16 GB RAM, 2 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5450 @ 3.00GHz 4 Core processors.  This server is my Domain Controller, DNS server, & application server.  I typically have about 30 users logged in at any given time during a normal working day.  I typically get complaints of server slowness particulary related to Adobe Acrobat (9.3.4).  All the research I have done so far points to a disk latency issue.  My page file generally stays around 13% used, Availble RAM around 10 GB, but my pages/sec Avg is generally over 200.  Any suggestions as to how I can improve this or am I pushing this server too hard and need to bring another one online?
0
Comment
Question by:a245439
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 336 total points
ID: 33618586
Never mix Terminal server, DC, DNS and application server together. A TS should always only be a member server, and not also a TS. Apart from speed issues, this also opens up vulnerabilities. A TS should always be dedicated to TS only.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 332 total points
ID: 33618588
Yes definitely, bring a second server online as a dedicated Terminal server. Imagine every session using the hard disks, then respondingto every quary the DNS and the DC. Also the app server.  

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 332 total points
ID: 33618591
Its never a good idea from both a performance point of view and security to have Terminal Services on a DC, Microsoft recommend strongly against this (and actually physically prevent it in SBS Server)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:a245439
ID: 33618783
As I suspected the consensus seems to be to segment the DC from the TS.  Thanks to all who replied.
0