[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I set up a .pac file to use a proxy server and if not available go direct.

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We currently are using a proxy and also using a secondary DSL connection for failover. The last piece of the puzzle is a .pac file to use the proxy when connected to the primary connection and go directly out the secondary connection in case the primary connection goes down. I am new to .pac files and have used the ones in the past that call for using a direct connection when the network settings are not detected. This works for my laptop users, the problem I am faced with is these workstaions are always connected to the network so this type of .pac file would not work. So in basic terms I need a .pac file that says if the proxy server is detected or reachable, use it. If not go direct.
0
Comment
Question by:rayosburnjr
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ncollings earned 2000 total points
ID: 33618788
Function FindProxyForURL(url, host) { return "PROXY proxy.example.com:8080; DIRECT"; }

This will force the browser to try the proxy first and if it is not avaliable then go direct.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33651183
Are you saying your proxy is not on your network?  If it is, I wouldn't worry about the .pac file, but routing out the back end of the proxy.  If your main connection goes down reroute the backend out the other connection.
0