Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding the Windows Cluster Service on a SQL2008 server

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I need to build an sql 2008 server, which we will "eventually" cluster.  I am wondering the best order to proceed with this installation.  Should I install the sql and install the cluster service later (when I have a second server,) or should I install and configure the cluster service without a fail over?  My server is running Windows 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:bobsully53
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tspreeth earned 1600 total points
ID: 33618613
Hi ,
To install sql cluster .
The steps will be .
1. Install the Cluster Component on the server . Windows Clustering Service.
2. Add the other server also on the Node.
3. The add cluster wizard will do this and test for cluster pre-requesties .
4. Only after above steps is done you can install the SQL . When you install SQL on the windows cluster the Cluster Dlls are installed at that time.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lundnak
lundnak earned 400 total points
ID: 33619379
I would complete your second choice.  Its much easier to add an additional node to the cluster at a later date.  You'd have less configuration to complete when you add the additional nodes.  Plus you will eliminate re-work on the original node.

That is the method that we generally use here.
0