Solved

How to keep Crystal Report Footer Section together?

Posted on 2010-09-07
9
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a report with a few report footers. Each footer has two text boxes then a formula underneath which is a loop that prints out an array.
Even though I have 'keep together' checked in the section expert, it still does not keep it together. The formula array will print together, but the text boxes will often be left behind on the previous page. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:melegant99
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 33618716
hello - are the problem text boxes in different report footer sections? i think "keep together" will only work within the section, not the entire report footer...

can you re-design some other way, or perhaps use a sub report ti display your report footer information? I think doing "keep together" on a sub report sitting in a report footer would do what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 33618739

Yea that's annoying it happens on my Crx reports too. I haven't found a solution to that either so im interested.
The best I do is lift the footer section up as far as possible, try to shrink and place the text boxes and formulars, it so it doesn't over flow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 33618807
It is already a sub-report.
All of the items I explained are in one single section.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 33619026
ah okay, so is the "keep together" on the report section AND on the sub report options? If possible, attach the report with data saved and I can fiddle with it a little.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 33619485
Hi,
Yes, both are set that way.
I have to strip out a bunch of stuff before I can post it, so give me a few hours then I can. From the picture here, this is all that it is...
crystal.jpg
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33621280
Did you also set the full report gooter to keep together or just the individual parts?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 33621320
just the individual parts..is that the issue?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 33622011
Could be.  Try setting the keep together on the full section in addition to the individual parts.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 33817970
sorry for the delay
0