Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Re-connect Deleted Mailbox

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have Exchg 2K7 and deleted an AD user acct today, which of course deletes the Exchg mailbox as well. Turns out now the end user is not resigning today, but a different day (fickle end user). :)

Simple question (I hope) -> the mailbox doesn't show in either the mailbox or disconnected mailbox sections under Recipient Config in Exchg Mgmt Console. Is there a way to get the disconnected mailbox to show up quickly or is this a set time within Exchg not configurable? Will I have to wait until tomorrow to be able to re-connect the disconnected mailbox to the new AD user acct I just recreated?

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:coolsport00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tspreeth earned 2000 total points
ID: 33618633
run this command on the exch mangmt shell
clean-mailboxdatabase  your-databasename
 
 
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33618779
To be a bit more clear/detailed:
1.the "clean-mailboxdatabase" is a parameter in the shell already correct?
2. "your-database" is what?...the database the end user was/is a part of? (I have 4 storage groups/databases).

Thanks for the quick response!

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33618804
Take a look at this link for more details on this operation...
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/generic/0,295582,sid43_gci1333149_mem1,00.html
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33618811
Ok...never mind; kinda figured it out (the exact syntax) based off what you gave me. Worked well..thx.

~coolsport00
0