Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I view my calendar on my Droid using Exchange Server 2000

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I purchased a new Droid phone.

I want the calendar in my Droid phone to be the same as my Outlook Calendar.

Can you help me?


0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DanMerk earned 1000 total points
ID: 33618696
If the standard calendar won't work, I have found that Touchdown (an app via the andriod market) seems to work in most cases.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DedPoet
DedPoet earned 1000 total points
ID: 33618813
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oneofonex1
ID: 33619045
if you dont want to front the $20 bucks for the touchdown app you can "root" your droid which will add functionality such as wifi/usb tethering, customizing of droid and exchange email/calendar/contact syncing.

http://theunlockr.com/how-tos/android-how-tos/

http://www.lmgtfy.com/?q=root+android

0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 33619086
I see that I need Exchange 2003 and above for touchdown and motorola.

I will be getting a new Exchange Server 2010 in about one month.

Thank you,

Jim
0