Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Terminal Services - Desktop Shortcuts for a Group

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I apply a log on script for a group in active directory?

I have multiple groups of users.
Tech's, Office, Admin

The Tech's and Office users need some of the same desktop icons.

I want to apply a script(or any other method?) to both groups of users.
Can I do this, or must I edit each user?

I have searched and searched and can only find references to apply a script to an individual user.
What is the best practice for what I am trying to accomplish?
0
Comment
Question by:swedishmotors
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33618744
Try a Kixscript. That way you can says if member of group do this or this user do this etc.

http://www.kixtart.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richclawson earned 668 total points
ID: 33618776
You may need to employ a couple of different methods, you can edit the 'Default User' on the Terminal Server which will apply settings to all (new) users who login to the Terminal Server
Further info here: http://windowsxp.mvps.org/customprofile.htm -based on XP but is the same as Server 2003.

This site show how to apply a logon script which you can apply to an OU for your different groups:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Logon-Scripts-Pure-Mixed-Active-Directory-Environments.html
see the heading 'Using Logon Scripts in a Windows 2000 or Later Environment'
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:oneofonex1
oneofonex1 earned 668 total points
ID: 33618787
at the moment i dont have access to AD so i cant give you step by step instructions but the following site suggest adding the scripts to "group policy"  
hope this helps, adding scripts to each individual account would suck.
 
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_script_assign.htm

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 664 total points
ID: 33619296
If you want a login script just to apply to a certain groups you can use security filtering.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.html

This will allow you to apply certain GPOs to certain groups' of users depending on membership.
0