Solved

After changing the Administrator password to the domain, I can't get my network printer to work, what happened?

Posted on 2010-09-07
20
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I changed the administrator password for our domain and I tried to print from our network printer. It shows up in the print queue but it errors out every time. I tried reinstalling the printer, but that didn't work either. Could the problem be unrelated to the admin password change?
0
Comment
Question by:OpacityZero
  • 11
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33618750
i'd be supervised if the problem was related to that, unless you log in as the domain admin user ? in that case a login and logout is required but that would be pretty bad practise. Are any other printers effected ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33618805
It's the only shared printer on this server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33618816
and your printing from a normal user, a user with admin, or THE admin user whos password you changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33618824
I can't get it to print on the server that's sharing the printer. The server has windows 2003 installed and the printer worked just fine until we changed the passwords to several accounts. It could just be a coincidence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33618841
I'm logged in as domain admin on the server sharing the printer and it wont print. I tried printing from a user's station using their account (with admin privilege) and that didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33618850
what im asking you is, on which users are you trying to use to print ? I can image the situation that your logged in as user X, you change the password at the domain side of userX and after a while it causes issues. But changing account details should effect printing unless the account is related to the printer in some way - the simplest reason would be if your printing WITH that user.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33618864
ok.. then i think its unrelated. How is the print queue assigned to the printer, using IP or HOST.. and can you ping the host and/or IP from the server and client machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33618900
IP Address and I can ping the device and the client machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33618910
it's an HP Laserjet 2055dn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33618912
What error is being generated when you try to print to the device ? and i'm assuming a power cycle of the printer has happened ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33618914
it's an HP Laserjet 2055dn
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33618938
Yes, we have power cycled the printer. Let me check the error code. One sec
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33619057
Now its printing one page then hanging up. There are no errors on the display or in the queue, it just says printing.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33619319
maybe maintain a ping -t IP during the print , that will check for any connectivity errors. Do you have anything displayed on the printers web interface http://ip which could indicate a fault ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33622431
I ran the ping -t and it isn't able to ping the printer intermittently when a print request is sent. The web console has a number of error codes:

49.0640
49.0640
49.03DE
49.0640
49.0640  
10.4000
49.001C
13.0000
10.4000
13.0000

I tried a couple other things. I connected to the printer from another computer using the IP Address of the printer and was able to print fine from that other computer. Whenever I try printing from the server which is sharing the printer, it wont work.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 33622915
printing one page and hanging...works on another machine....all sounds like a driver issue to me.
I'd uninstall all HP drivers and start from scratch. Treat it like a new printer, drivers and all.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33624248
If pings fail its a network or printer hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33624253
Did you ping from the server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33632084
It's tough to find time to restart that machine since so many people use it all the time, but I finally reset the server and everything works fine now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 33632091
I did reinstall the printer right before doing it, so that might have been the solution too.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

The articles for turning off the Client firewall policy on the internet are for SBS 2008 and don't really help for SBS 2011. They actually moved the Client firewall policy. In 2011, the client firewall policy has moved to the SBS computers conta…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now