Solved

Deleting Ntfrs folders

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can the Ntfrs be removed from a demoted DC before promoting it again?  Also, are there any other folders/files that should be removed from the machine before attempting the promotion again.
--SM
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 33618922
Yes you can remove them, was this a clean demotion using dcpromo?   what you really want to make sure is that the machine no longer exists in AD as a DC

If you did a clean promotion or metadata cleanup you should be ok.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33618967
It was a clean demotion.  The only remnants of the machine is in DNS as a NS and A record. Can old NS records of machines that don't exist be removed?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33619100
Yes you can remove those old records and delete the box in sites and services (I'm guessing it is still there too)

Thanks

Mike
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33619273
I would run a dcdiag on the functioning DC to check for any errors before proceeding with the promotion
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 33619402
I'm closing this post, but watch for one rergarding my NetDiag-DefGW errors
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33619407
Post the link in here.
0