Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting Words from a sentence that contain a sequence of letters

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Suppose I have this sentence:

"Peter Piper Picked a Peck of Picked Peppers"

and I wanted to extract out all the words that contained the letters "Pi"

is there a simple way to do it with regular expressions?



0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 200 total points
ID: 33619173
from your comments' history, it seems your platform is .net
the regular expression is
@"pi"

you can test it here
http://derekslager.com/blog/posts/2007/09/a-better-dotnet-regular-expression-tester.ashx
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1800 total points
ID: 33619457
Try a pattern like this, assuming you are setting RegExp to not be case sensitive:

\b[a-z]*pi[a-z]*\b"
0