Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PST files import into mailbox - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have users who have large PST files over 2GB which we wanted to copy into their mailbox. Is there any tool i can use to do this on the server level instead of copying via outlook?

Can i use exmerge to achieve this? if yes what are the options i should select to do this. As i wanted to merge PST into one folder under their mailbox instead of merge PST items into all over the place in their mailbox.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33618954
Exmerge can only deal with PST files lower than 2Gb, there is no server way to do this as far as I know. You will need to do each mailbox which is over 2Gb manually.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33618955
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33618976
See this document for importing using exmerge.

http://www.dtidata.com/resourcecenter/2007/05/11/exchange-server-tools-use-exmerge-import-pst-files/

However, if you want in a single folder then I would suggest you do it manually using the import function in Outlook. How many users?

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33619015
you dont have to copy via outlook. You can also file > import
Outlook 2007/2010 supports larger PST's (PST > 2 GB)

other than that all roads lead to exmerge.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 33619516
Hi,

If the PST cross the limit of 2 GB it has a chance to corrupt...

You have mentioned the PST size is 2 GB.. If it is not corrupted or broken you can use the exmerge tool to import the PST to mailbox in exchange..

Check the mailbox size limits in exchange.. so it wont affect the incoming and Outgoing mails from that mailbox

Good luck,

Cheers,
Prem
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33621097
If you have Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2010 then use the Import-Mailbox cmdlet as that can import PSTs over 2Gb

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/01/13/sbs-2008-how-to-export-and-import-mailboxes-to-and-from-pst.aspx



Just as with the export to PST scenario, when bulk importing mailboxes the PSTFolderPath must forcefully point to a directory and the task logic will try to match mailboxes alias with the .pst file names under that location. If no match is found for a particular mailbox, that mailbox will be skipped.

Example:

Get-Mailbox -Database “mailbox database” | Import-Mailbox -PSTFolderPath D:\PSTs
0