Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change default Proxy setting for new logons?

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Network: Win2000 SBS DC. No ISA server is employed.
Under Internet Tools\Connects\LAN Settings, there is a check box to enforce the use of a proxy. When users log onto a computer for the first time, this box is checked and must be manually unchecked to allow internet access. How that this default value be changed to "false" so this manual step is no longer needed?
0
Comment
Question by:ironkernel
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33619061
I would guess you have a Group Policy setting, have a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985352.aspx for the setting you need to turn off.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
withtu earned 2000 total points
ID: 33629035
alternatively, you can create a script file to check the IE proxy settings have cleared.
 
1.       Logon your sbs2000 server and open the Group Policy Management from the Administrative Tools.
 
2.       Then expand to Forest > Domains > domain.local > Group Policy Objects, edit a current or create a new policy, and right-click it to select Edit.
 

   3. Go to Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Scripts (startup/shutdown)

 

   4. Double-click Shutdown in the right-panel, then click Show Files button, then will prompt a Windows Explorer, you MUST put the script file to here.

 

   5. Then in the Windows Explorer, right-click and select create a Text Document and copy below command to it, then save to a *.bat file.

 
reg delete "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings" /v ProxyEnable /f
 

   6. After it, go back to the Shutdown Properties, click Add… button to add the file to it, leave blank to Script Parameters field.

 

   7. Then click OK to apply this change.

after that, every time users login to the clients will execute this batch file to remove the IE proxy setting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ironkernel
ID: 33642217
Thanks - this worked perfectly
0