Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

greylist and Blacklist Exchagne SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I sent an email to someone and get a grey list response and thought thtat was strange so resent it and got a spam response... response are below.

First Response:
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Condo
      Sent:      9/7/2010 11:37 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      wbenson@hi-athens.com on 9/7/2010 11:40 AM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <mortgage-atlanta.com #4.7.1 smtp;451 4.7.1 GreyListed - Try again later>






Second Response:
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE: Condo
      Sent:      9/7/2010 11:48 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      wbenson@hi-athens.com on 9/7/2010 11:50 AM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <mortgage-atlanta.com #5.7.1 smtp;554 5.7.1 Message cannot be accepted, spam rejection>



I am using SBS 2003.  I dont think i am on any blacklists i have checked my server's ip address on many lists.  Can anyone offer any advice?

Thanks
brian
0
Comment
Question by:mtgatl
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SiborgRaider
ID: 33619125
You most likely dont have a RDNS setup, contact you isp and ask them to setup a reversve dns to you mail record.

Check here http://mxtoolbox.com/
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 33622727
Your domain has two MX records (office. and mail.) and your server is advertising itself as mortgage-atlanta.com.

You are not configured properly (extract from domain report):

office.mortgage-atlanta.com claims to be host mortgage-atlanta.com [but that host is at 69.89.31.245 (may be cached), not 173.160.95.113].

Your primary MX record points to office.mortgage-atlanta.com but your server is not configured as office.mortgage-atlanta.com.

If you open up Exchange System Manager and locate your SMTP Virtual Server, right-click it and choose properties, click on the delivery tab, then the Advanced button, change the FQDN to office.mortgage-atlanta.com and then click OK several times.

You also need to call the ISP for IP 173.160.95.113 and ask them to setup Reverse DNS on that IP as office.mortgage-atlanta.com
0