Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run javascript code with HTML form button?

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a web form with a submit button. I have created a new button on the form and put it next to submit. This button is called "Add User".

I have a javascript in the page that adds 2 rows to the form when the "Add User" javascript function is called.

This works fine if I link to the javascript using the <a href> HTML code below. how can I use the "Add User" form button to kick off the javascript rather than the <a href> code?

my form has method of "POST" and action "setup.asp".

would i have to put some code in setup.asp that says if button = submit then "submit form" if button = add user then "run java script" and return to page?

I know how to do this in php but not ASP.

please let me know if you need me to clarify anything. thanks!!
<a href="javascript:;" onclick="addEvent();">Add User</a></p>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ob1_
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33619201
You can assign the onclick event to execute it?
<button onclick="addEvent()"'>
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pvlier earned 1800 total points
ID: 33619206
Sorry.... really bad code.. here is try 2:
<input type="button" value="Add User" onclick="addEvent()">
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 200 total points
ID: 33619221
you can submit using javascript only

function submit()
{
    document.forms[0].submit();
}

call this function at the onclick event of the button you want

<input type='type' onclick='submit()'>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33619489
type="button"

but why have a button that submits when a submit button submits?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 33619507
that was it, thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33619508
The second button doesn't need to submit if I understand correct, it needs to run the script...
0