Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP d530 desktop BIOS reset - how to clear System ID?

Posted on 2010-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
3,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a couple of HP d530 desktops which I am about to sell on. They are completely clean apart from the Security System IDs held in BIOS which I can't edit via the F10-on-startup BIOS settings. It flashes up "Property of.." every time you boot, which isn't ideal.
I have found articles suggesting removing the E49 jumper and booting into BIOS, plus the usual stuff of removing battery and hitting reset button, but none of these seem to affect the system IDs.
Anyone know any other tricks?
0
Comment
Question by:texan_gerbil
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33619240
Have you tried flashing the bios (even with the same version if no newer found) and then resetting to bios-defaults?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33619318
MIght be you need to clear any password in bios first so it becomes editable. Normally you would find the ownership tag in bios under security -> system ID's
0
 

Author Comment

by:texan_gerbil
ID: 33619428
Thanks for the suggestions.
There are no passwords set in BIOS, and even if there had been the previous trick with the jumper should have cleared them. I can see the fields in the F10 setup utility but they are not editable - any attempt to move the cursor within the field is met with beeps, and hitting return just takes you to the next field.

I tried flashing the BIOS but it has kept all settings and resetting to defaults doesn't affect the IDs either.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33619478
They are in volatile memory so disconnect the bios-battery and powerchord should do the trick... leave them disconnected overnight and see if gone the day after...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33620373
The details are in NVRAM so you can't clear them by leaving the battery disconnected.
<Insert usual warning about editing the system BIOS and ending up with a brick here>
What you will need to do is export the BIOS data as a file, edit the data (in this case removing the ownership details) and then reflash the BIOS using the newly created image.
The BIOS editing tools will calculate all the new checksums for you.
Do not do this unless you are certain you know what you are doing!
The tools you need for the d530 are HERE
You need the REPSET utility.  Use REPGET to create the file from the target PC.  This will produce a text file CPQSETUP.TXT  use a text editor to remove the company details.  Then use REPSET to flash the revised CPQSETUP.TXT  into the BIOS.
As a general rule change as little as possible with BIOS editors.  Even when you are familiar with them the odd accidental character can really mess things up although most times if you've successfully created a reference TXT file you can recover.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:texan_gerbil
ID: 33654159
Thanks Masqueraid! I couldn't use REPSET as it threw an error, as did the BIOS save to diskette option, but  searching for a solution for that put me onto HP SSM (System Software Manager) - SP34475, which did work. SSM includes BiosConfigUtility.exe.
I ran this in a command prompt in XP on the pcs to be fixed:
 
  BiosConfigUtility /GetConfig:"bios.txt" [dumps contents of BIOS into a text file]
  open bios.txt in notepad, delete the text at "Enter Ownership Tag" and save.
  BiosConfigUtility /SetConfig:"bios.txt" [uploads text file into BIOS]

Sorted!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33654399
No problem, same solution, different tool :)
 
If you do get problems closing questions how you want - use the Request Attention link to get help from a site moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 33656423
texan_gerbil,
Thank you for making the request to award points.
The EE engineers are working on the bug that occasionally prevents the "Accept and Award" points function and I will manually force your action for you.

Thank you again.

Vee_Mod
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 33656665
Hey, texan_gerbil, thanks for the credit :)
0