?
Solved

should laptops be excluded from WSUS?

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Should laptops be excluded from WSUS?

My concern is If laptops are off site (not able to access the WSUS server) would they still receive updates?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33619494
You could write a logon-script or GPO that changes WSUS-use at logon so when a user logs on off site they use regular updates and when they logon connected to domain controller they use WSUS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mittermueller earned 2000 total points
ID: 33620439
I think it depands how long they are offline. Patches usually come out once a month.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33625228
You can place your laptops in an OU in Active directory such that you can apply a specific group policy to them which will allow your users to select location of their updates, or run updates from the net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33625330
I think it will be fine leaving the laptops updating from the WSUS server in light of udpates once a month.  Thanks for putting it in perpective.
0