Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Recover a permanent Deleted mailbox in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi expert,

I need help to recover a mailbox which is permanently deleted from exchange 2007 and the retention period is over.

The account is still in AD but the mailbox is no longer there. I've searched around and it seems like I
have to restore the whole database just for that mailbox?

I use Tivoli to backup our system, but I don't know how to recover that.

I have 3 exchange 2007 SP1 servers: 1 Hub/Cas, 1 mailbox clustering (SCC) and 1 backup server (SCR)

Kindly help me on this.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tnguyenWIRB
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 33619572
If you you are out of the retension period you will need to restore your exchange mailbox from a pervious full backup either from Tape or Removable storage.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33619662
you can use the recovery storage group feature to recover the mailbox

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997694(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tnguyenWIRB
ID: 33620259
Thanks for the responses, I'll give it a try.
0