Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login Scripts with workstations at a remote site

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a remote location that is connected to our home location via a VPN tunnel.  The remote computers can ping the servers on the other end and can manually map network drives.  We changed to login script because we moved a server and the login script for the remote computers is not updating.  It still points to the old server.  All of the login scripts for the users at our home location work perfect.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jrhundsr
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33619613
hello,
if you try to access from the remote client to \\server\netlogon do you see the script?
so, try to put in the user configuration script the complete path of the scrpt \\server\netlogon\script
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33619622
How are you deploying this script, GPO, home folder (ADUC)? If you are using GPO to push this logon script make sure that it is applying to the machines correctly. You can use rsop.msc to see if they policy is applying correctly to the machines.
0
 
LVL 14
ID: 33619873
Where is the DC which is servicing this remote site? (I'm hoping you'll say it's on-site)

  Have you checked to ensure it has properly replicated the changed script and any other changed settings?  It sounds liek the issue may be that the files and settings are not properly replicating between domain controllers or just taking a long time to get there.

If your users are authenticating through the VPN that may itself be your problem, try sticking a Domain controller at the remote site. ^^

~Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrhundsr
ID: 33620958
The DC is not at the remote site, it is at the home site.  In each users' AD account, under profile settings, the login script is defined.  The scripts are in the default location.  The home users are pointed to the updated server, but the remote users still have not received these changes.  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Personick (Previously QCubed) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33621337
Is the server you moved a Domain controller?

Can you put a DC at the remote site (This is best practice, and highly advisable for any site with more than a hand-full of employees)?

Can you see which Domain Controller is listed as their logon Domain controller?

What is the latency and bandwidth of this wan link?
0