Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint 2010 Crashes

Posted on 2010-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
3,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to edit a ppt document and Powerpoint crashes all the time.  Details of error are below.  Can't seem to find a solution to this problem.

Any ideas?







Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      POWERPNT.EXE
  Application Version:      14.0.4754.1000
  Application Timestamp:      4b967cf0
  Fault Module Name:      Comctl32.dll
  Fault Module Version:      6.10.7600.16385
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4a5bd976
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      0001892a
  OS Version:      6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  LCID:      1033
  skulcid:      1033
0
Comment
Question by:GLMARTIN
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33619716
Is this just with the specific document or all your PowerPoints?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33619723
Also waht version of windows and powerpoint do you have?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33619748
I see your problem.... Version 14.0.4754.1000 of Powerpoint is only Powerpoint Viewer 2010.

If you want to edit the file, write click the file, open with and look for the powerpoint application, MAKE SURE IT IS NOT THE VIEWER(this is what you are doing now)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLMARTIN
ID: 33628744
Seems to be happenning with just one document.

I am using Windows 7 with Powerpoint 2010.
Document is being open with Powerpoint not the viewer.

Thanks,
GM
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 33628960
Is the file a PPT or PPTX format?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLMARTIN
ID: 33629604
PPT
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 33629796
I'm guessing there's something in it that PowerPoint definitely doesn't like.

I was asking about file format because you can crack open the PPTX format and remove typically offending items like images and multimedia and maybe get some of it to work, but that's difficult, maybe impossible, to do with PPT format.

http://process.networktechs.com/comctl32.dll.php says that this DLL is a Windows file, and elsewhere it mentions something about it being related to Windows styles. If that's the case, it seems odd to me that only your one file would cause PPT to crash if that's the case, but at least it's not happening on all files!

If you boot into Windows Safe Mode, can PPT open the file then? What if you change the Windows Theme to Windows Basic? Does it maybe work then?

Do you have any PowerPoint add-ins installed? Open PowerPoint to a new, blank presentation and then choose File | Options | Add-ins. What's listed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLMARTIN
ID: 33630192
Active Appllication Add In

Send to Bluetooth

Inactive Application Add Ins

Custom XML Data
Invisible On-slide content
Off-slide content
One Note Notes about Powerpoint Presentations
Presentation Notes



While checking the add ins, Powerpoint crashed even with a blank presentation.  So I guess its not related to just one file.  Problem log follows:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      POWERPNT.EXE
  Application Version:      14.0.4754.1000
  Application Timestamp:      4b967cf0
  Fault Module Name:      riched20.dll
  Fault Module Version:      14.0.4750.1000
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4b8bb082
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      0006dfbc
  OS Version:      6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  LCID:      1033
  skulcid:      1033

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 33630459
Definitely disable that bluetooth addiin. It's known to cause issues.
0